WOODHULL FREEDOM FOUNDATION et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Neither is correct. 28 Case 1:18-cv-01552-RJL Document 19 Filed 07/26/18 Page 41 of 53 A. “Use” or “Operation” of “Interactive Computer Services” is Inherently Speech and Thus Protected by the First Amendment FOSTA is inherently and inescapably a direct regulation of speech and thus subject to First Amendment scrutiny. Newly created Section 2421A applies only to one who “owns, manages, or operates an interactive computer service, as such term is defined in … 47 U.S.C. 230(f).” 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a), (b). And FOSTA further amends 47 U.S.C. § 230, which, as explained by Congress, uses the same language.