WOODHULL FREEDOM FOUNDATION et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Second, the Travel Act is not directed toward speech, whereas FOSTA regulates nothing but speech, and uses far more expansive terms that do not depend on specific violations of state law. FOSTA does more than enact a new federal law that empowers federal prosecutors to bring (slightly different) charges than they might previously have brought under the Travel Act. It creates at least seven different paths to liability for those who host or post information using an interactive computer service. These include: • Prosecution under 18 U.S.C. § 2421A of anyone who “owns, manages or operates an interactive computer service … with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another,” including “aggravated violations” for “promot[ing] or facilitat[ing] prostitution of 5 or more persons,” or with “reckless disregard” of conduct that “contribute[s] to sex trafficking.”