WOODHULL FREEDOM FOUNDATION et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] concrete injury, beyond a mere “chill” on speech, based on their statutory interpretation. Here, on
the other hand, section 2421A imposes no such affirmative duties. Moreover, the plain language
of the statute does not cover Plaintiffs’ intended conduct. Rather, Plaintiffs’ assertions with respect
to section 2421A amount to nothing but a self-inflicted chill based on their misinterpretation of
the statute.
2.
The Plain Language of Section 2421A Does Not Prohibit Plaintiffs’
Activities
As previously explained, see Dfts.’ Mem. at 2, in order to violate either section 2421A(a)
or (b), someone would have to “own[], manage[], or operate[] an interactive computer service,” or
conspire or attempt to do so, “with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another
person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a), (b). Moreover, only those with the intent to engage in conduct that
is already illegal can be convicted because anyone who intends to promote or facilitate prostitution
in a jurisdiction where the intended act of promotion or facilitation is legal would be able to invoke