WOODHULL FREEDOM FOUNDATION et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] encourage or facilitate an act of prostitution. Rather, it prohibits owning, managing, or operating
an interactive computer service, or conspiring or attempting to do so, “with the intent to promote
or facilitate the prostitution of another person.”
Further, as previously noted, the terms “promote” and “facilitate” are not vague when
viewed in context. They expressly refer to conduct tied to an act of prostitution. And these same
terms are already used to describe the necessary mens rea for violations of section 1952(a)
(prohibiting using any facility in interstate commerce “with intent to . . . otherwise promote,
manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying
on, of any unlawful activity,” where “unlawful activity” expressly includes illegal acts of
prostitution). Courts have understood that “promote” and “facilitate” in section 1952 means to do
something “that would cause the unlawful activity to be accomplished or that [would] assist[] in