WOODHULL FREEDOM FOUNDATION et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] As noted above, and in contrast to Plaintiffs’ statements at the July 19, 2018, motion
hearing (see, e.g., P.I. Hrg. Trans. at 34: “There’s no connection to an actual crime.”), FOSTA is
quite plainly limited to illegal prostitution, as it only authorizes charges “in a criminal prosecution
brought under State law if the conduct underlying the charge would constitute a violation of section
2421A of title 18, United States Code, and promotion or facilitation of prostitution is illegal in the
jurisdiction where the defendant’s promotion or facilitation of prostitution was targeted.”
Section 4(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, conviction under section 2421A is precluded if “the
promotion or facilitation of prostitution is legal in the jurisdiction where the promotion or
facilitation was targeted.” 18 U.S.C. 2421A(e).
Targeting activities that promote or facilitate illegal prostitution of another person is a
legitimate government goal. To be overbroad, a statute’s unconstitutional scope (if there is any)