WOODHULL FREEDOM FOUNDATION et al v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Yet even if the principle in McDonnell applied and required a tighter definition of “prostitution” (such as importing the Travel Act’s requirement of violation of a state law), FOSTA would still criminalize online speech that merely “promotes” or 1 Compare 18 U.S.C. § 1952(b) (defining “unlawful activity” as a violation of specific state laws), with 18 U.S.C. § 2421A (prohibiting owning, managing or operating “an interactive computer service … with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another”). 2 DOJ cites Rosemond, Tr. 31:5-11, but it does not support the Government’s argument because that case dealt with charges under a law that required proof of intent to violate two separate elements of a specific underlying statute, unlike Section 2421A. See 134 S. Ct. at 1245. 2 Case