SWICK v. RAMBERG et al
[…] That request covers “any
and all documents with [her] name, social security number, [and] date of birth” that were stored
either in her “OPM personnel file” or “that are being maintained/filed separately due to privacy
laws and regulation[s].” Ex. to Compl. at 14. As Swick references, see Pl.’s Statement of Material
Facts in Genuine Dispute at 7–8; Pl.’s Reply at 17, a federal employee’s “personnel records” may
include both an OPF and an Employee Medical Folder (“EMF”). See OPM Manual at 1-6–1-8.
An EMF houses an employee’s “occupational medical records,” 5 C.F.R. § 293.502, and is stored
separately from the OPF due to federal regulations, id. § 293.505(b). An agency “must establish
an EMF when the employee leaves the employing agency and occupational medical records for
that employee exist.” Id. § 293.505(a). And when an employee separates from federal service,
“the EMF must be forwarded to the NPRC with the OPF.” Id. § 293.510(b). Therefore, any further
briefing on whether the Army has legal custody of or electronic access to Swick’s personnel
11