SMITH v. ANDREWS
[…] he is in custody in violation of the Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States.” 28
U.S.C. § 2254. Local D.C. courts, including the Superior Court in which Smith was convicted,
are treated as state courts for purposes of this jurisdiction. See Gorbey v. United States, 55 F.
Supp. 3d 98, 103 (D.D.C. 2014) (citing Milhouse v. Levi, 548 F.2d 357, 360 n.6 (D.C. Cir.
1976)).
For prisoners in D.C., however, habeas relief is particularly challenging to obtain in
federal court because of an additional requirement imposed by D.C. Code § 23-110. This
provision provides that a habeas petition “shall not be entertained by . . . any Federal . . . court if
it appears that [the petitioner] has failed to make a motion for relief under [D.C. Code § 23-110]
or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion
is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” 3 D.C. Code § 23-110(g).
3
The phrase “‘[r]emedy by motion’ plainly refers to motions filed pursuant to [§] 23110(a).” Williams v. Martinez, 586 F.3d 995, 998 (D.C. Cir. 2009).
3
Section § 23-110, in other words, “vest[s] the Superior Court with exclusive jurisdiction over