TED CRUZ FOR SENATE et al v. FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION et al
[…] loans because the limit constrains the repayment options
available to the candidate. 4 Whereas other campaign debts may
be repaid by post-election contributions, candidate loans above
$250,000 do not receive the same treatment. That the candidate
makes a choice to finance his campaign with personal loans,
rather than through other forms of debt, does not minimize the
First Amendment harm. Cf. Davis, 554 U.S. at 739 (“The
In general, a loan from a candidate to his campaign is treated as an
expenditure. Both FECA and its regulations define the term
“expenditure” to include loans. See 52 U.S.C. § 30101(9)(A)(i)
(“The term ‘expenditure’ includes … any … loan, … made by any
person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal
office[.]”); 11 C.F.R. § 100.111(a) (“A … loan … made by any
person for the purpose of influencing any election for Federal office
is an expenditure.”); 11 C.F.R. § 100.111(b) (“For purposes of this
section, the term payment includes … any guarantee or endorsement
of a loan by a candidate or a political committee.”); see also
Anderson v. Spear, 356 F.3d 651, 672 (6th Cir. 2004) (“[L]oans are
candidate expenditures, unless and until they are repaid.”).
4
Case 1:19-cv-00908-APM-TJK-NJR Document 71 Filed 06/03/21 Page 10 of 31
10
resulting drag on First Amendment rights is not constitutional