BID SOLVE, INC. v. CWS MARKETING GROUP, INC. et al
[…] and allowances,” and “the only exclusions from receipts are those specifically” listed in § 104(a).
Tax returns may be used to calculate receipts, but they cannot override § 104(a)’s basic rules.
Defendants disagree, proposing a different reading. They urge that a subsection—
§ 104(a)(1)—required them to use only CWS’s tax returns when calculating its receipts. Defs.
MSJ at 1. That provision states that “The Federal income tax return and any amendments filed
with the IRS on or before the date of self-certification must be used to determine” whether a
business is small. 13 C.F.R. § 121.104(a)(1). Plus, they add, the provision points to tax returns
elsewhere too. Id. § 121.104(a) (“Generally, receipts are considered ‘total income’ . . . plus ‘cost
of goods sold’ as these terms are reported on “tax returns.”). In other words, if they plugged in
numbers from CWS’s tax returns, then they are in the clear, no matter if that calculation flouts
other parts of the regulation.
This reading helps Defendants. If they are right about how receipts are calculated, then