BID SOLVE, INC. v. CWS MARKETING GROUP, INC. et al
[…] (2) When a concern has not filed a Federal income tax return with the IRS for a
fiscal year which must be included in the period of measurement, SBA will
calculate the concern’s annual receipts for that year using any other available
information, such as the concern’s regular books of account, audited financial
statements, or information contained in an affidavit by a person with personal
knowledge of the facts.
Section 104(a) is best read as follows: The first sentence gives the baseline definition of
receipts. Receipts are “all revenue . . . reduced by returns and allowances.” 13 C.F.R.
§ 121.104(a). The provision’s third and fourth sentences clarify that only the listed items may be
subtracted from the baseline receipts total. See id. (“For size determination purposes, the only
exclusions from receipts are those specifically provided for in this paragraph.”). The fifth
sentence specifies some items that cannot be subtracted from receipts, including
5
“reimbursements for purchases a contractor makes at a customer’s request.” Id. And, as the
second sentence suggests, calculating receipts will often be as simple as adding “total income” to