CHEROKEE NATION v. BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS et al
[…] Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. at 506. At
bottom, the scope of the Government’s duties is a question of statutory interpretation. See El
Paso Nat. Gas Co., 750 F.3d at 895.
a.
Start with the Government’s duty under § 4044. As always, “[i]n addressing a question
of statutory interpretation, [the Court] begin[s] with the text.” Eagle Pharms., Inc. v. Azar, 952
F.3d 323, 330 (D.C. Cir. 2020) (cleaned up).
Section 4044 requires the Secretary to “transmit to [Congress] . . . a report identifying for
each tribal trust fund account . . . a balance reconciled” as of 1995. 25 U.S.C. § 4044. But
embedded in this primary requirement is an important prerequisite. Before submitting the report,
the Secretary had to obtain “attestations by each account holder that . . . [he] has provided the
account holder with as full and complete accounting as possible of the account holder’s funds to
the earliest possible date.” Id.
16
By its terms, § 4044 calls for a one-off reconciliation report to Congress. Still, the
Government does not deny that § 4044 imposed a distinct and actionable duty on the Secretary to
account to the tribes. Defs.’ X-MSJ at 54–55. Nor does the Government suggest that its duty to