CHEROKEE NATION v. BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS et al
[…] those responsibilities by statute.” Jicarilla, 564 U.S. at 185. So while the Court may rely on
background principles of trust law—like the repudiation rule—to “illuminate the meaning of a
specific, applicable, trust-creating statute or regulation,” these principles cannot “override” the
language of statutes or regulations that define the Government’s fiduciary obligations to a tribe.
Fletcher, 730 F.3d at 1208.
The structure of § 4044 as well as later amendments addressing claim accrual under that
section trump the traditional repudiation rule.
30
Consider § 4044’s structure. Recall that § 4044 required the Secretary to obtain
“attestations” from tribal account holders that he “has provided the account holder with as full
and complete accounting as possible.” 25 U.S.C. § 4044. The Secretary then had to report those
attestations to Congress by May 1996. In short, § 4044 imposed a one-time obligation to fully
account, and it imposed a specific deadline by which the Secretary had to fulfill that obligation.