CHEROKEE NATION v. BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS et al
[…] slate for tribal trust accounts. See, e.g., Act of March 3, 1893, 27 Stat. 612 (creating one-time
obligation for Secretary to employ experts to “properly render a complete account to the
Cherokee Nation of moneys due said nation”). So if the tribes have a cause of action to demand
an accounting under § 4044, it is limited to the accounting performed in anticipation of the 1996
reconciliation report to Congress.
b.
Alongside § 4044, the Secretary also has an ongoing duty to provide a historical
accounting for assets held in trust under § 4011. This provision—which was also part of the
1994 Act—requires the Secretary to “account for the daily and annual balance of all funds held
in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are
deposited or invested pursuant to [25 U.S.C. § 162a].” 25 U.S.C. § 4011(a). The Nation argues
that this provision (coupled with the inherent common law duty) creates a broad, retrospective
duty to account, which includes all trust assets. Pl.’s Reply at 12. The Government responds