CHEROKEE NATION v. BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS et al
[…] The principle that
courts may only “apply common-law trust principles where Congress has indicated it is
appropriate to do so,” id. at 178, is still binding. Since the Nation does not identify a specific
statute creating a cause of action for an accounting in Count I, the Court will grant summary
judgment to the Government on that count.
2.
Now that it is clear the Government’s accounting obligation must arise from a specific
statute or regulation, the Nation turns to the 1994 Act, which contains two provisions requiring
the Government to account for funds held on behalf of tribes. Section 4044 of the 1994 Act
imposed a one-time requirement for the Secretary to transmit to Congress “a report identifying
for each tribal trust fund account for which the Secretary is responsible a balance reconciled as of
September 30, 1995.” 25 U.S.C. § 4044. Before completing the report, the Secretary had to
solicit attestations from tribal beneficiaries that he had provided “a full and complete
accounting” or that “the account holder disputes the balance” of the account. Id. § 4044(1),
(2)(A)–(B).