CHEROKEE NATION v. BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS et al
[…] the Government to account for funds held on behalf of tribes. Section 4044 of the 1994 Act
imposed a one-time requirement for the Secretary to transmit to Congress “a report identifying
for each tribal trust fund account for which the Secretary is responsible a balance reconciled as of
September 30, 1995.” 25 U.S.C. § 4044. Before completing the report, the Secretary had to
solicit attestations from tribal beneficiaries that he had provided “a full and complete
accounting” or that “the account holder disputes the balance” of the account. Id. § 4044(1),
(2)(A)–(B). Section 4011, meanwhile, requires the Secretary to “account for the daily and
annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or
an individual Indian which are deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title.” Id.
§ 4011(a).
The parties agree that the 1994 Act imposes some duty on the Government to account to
tribal beneficiaries. See Defs.’ X-MSJ at 54–55. They diverge only on the scope of that duty.
The Government admits that it has an accounting duty under § 4044. Id. But it argues