CHEROKEE NATION v. BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS et al
[…] and annual balance of all funds . . . deposited or invested . . . .” (emphasis added). The term
“fund” generally refers to “[a] sum of money or other liquid asset.” Fund, Black’s Law
Dictionary (6th ed. 1990). And the plural “funds” can refer to “moneys and much more, such as
nots bills, checks, drafts, stocks and bonds . . . and property of every kind.” Id. Indeed, in the
trust context, “funds” refers generally to “[t]he property held in a trust by a trustee,” Trust Fund,
Black’s Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024). So on first glance, the meaning of “funds” in § 4011
appears broad.
But § 4011’s accounting requirement has another limitation. It applies only to “funds . . .
deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title.” 25 U.S.C. § 4011(a) (emphasis
added). And § 162a authorizes the Secretary to “withdraw from the United States Treasury and
to deposit in banks . . . funds of any Indian tribe which are, or may hereafter be, held in trust by
the United States.” Id. § 162a(a). Taken together, §§ 4011 and 162a limit the scope of the
Secretary’s accounting obligation to financial assets, excluding real property and other assets that
cannot be “deposited” in a bank. After all, “Section 162a(a) is simply and all about granting the
Secretary of the Interior authority to invest monies belonging to Native American trust fund
beneficiaries.” Fletcher, 730 F.3d at 1211. And the specific requirements of § 162a(a) are
26
tailored to that purpose. See 25 U.S.C. § 162a(a) (providing that “no individual Indian money
shall be deposited in any bank” unless the bank pays a reasonable interest rate); id. (providing
that “no tribal or individual Indian money shall be deposited in any bank” without proper
collateral).
Similarly revealing is what § 162a(a) omits. For all the talk of financial assets, § 162a
stays silent on requirements for non-financial assets like mineral leases or other real property.