CHEROKEE NATION v. BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS et al
[…] Cherokee Nation, 2021 WL 3931870, at *2 (relying on Cobell XXII and Fletcher to conclude
that “trust beneficiaries, including tribes, are entitled to an accounting under [§ 4011]”).
The Government correctly notes that neither circuit reached the question of whether
§ 4011 created accounting rights for the tribes—they merely assumed it to be the case. Perhaps
this is because it is plain from the text. Or perhaps it was because this was the Government’s
own stated position. See Fletcher, 730 F.3d at 1213 (“The government doesn’t dispute that
§ 4011(a), properly read, does require it to provide an accounting [to Indian tribes]”). In any
event, considering the parallelism in § 4011—which requires an account for “all funds held in
trust . . . for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian”—a reading that creates
lopsided obligations would strain plain meaning. Id. (emphasis added).
But that is precisely the Government’s argument. Although it acknowledges that § 4011
creates a retrospective duty to account to individual Indians—incidentally, the reverse of its
position in Fletcher—it argues that any retrospective duty owed to the tribes under § 4011 is
trumped by, subsumed under, or must be harmonized with § 4044. See Defs.’ X-MSJ at 56–57.
This argument has some logical appeal. Section 4044 already supplies a duty to retroactively
account for the tribes’ funds. So any requirement under § 4011 to perform a retrospective
accounting that reaches back before 1994 would be duplicative. But logic alone cannot provide
21
the basis for an interpretation that has no grounding in the text. And squint as one may, nothing
in § 4011 suggests a hard and fast 1994 cutoff.
Still, the Government tries to cobble together a textual basis for its prospective reading.
It asserts that § 4011 must only apply prospectively to the tribes because it uses the present tense:
“[t]he Secretary shall account for . . . all funds . . . which are deposited or invested pursuant to
section 162a of this title.” Id. (emphasis added); see Defs.’ Objs. at 23–24. The present tense
“are deposited,” says the Government, “is an ‘indicator of [the provision’s] prospective
orientation.’” Defs.’ Objs. at 24 (quoting Carr v. United States, 560 U.S. 438, 449 (2010)); see
also Sherley v.