CHEROKEE NATION v. BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS et al
[…] Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are deposited or invested pursuant to the Act of June
24, 1938.” 108 Stat. 4239 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 4011(a)). That section further requires the
6
Secretary to provide periodic statements of account performance to each account holder and
conduct an annual audit of trust accounts each fiscal year. Id.
In a separate section, the 1994 Act required the Secretary to give Congress “a report
identifying for each tribal trust fund account for which the Secretary is responsible a balance
reconciled as of September 30, 1995.” 25 U.S.C. § 4044. Before submitting this report, the
Secretary had to obtain attestations from each tribal account holder that he had provided “as full
and complete accounting as possible of the account holder’s funds to the earliest possible date,
and that the account holder accepts the balance as reconciled.” Id. § 4044(2). 1 If the account
holder disputed the balance of its reconciled account, the Secretary was required to provide a
statement for each disputed balance and outline the efforts he would “undertake to resolve the
dispute.” Id. § 4044(3).