CHEROKEE NATION v. BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS et al
[…] address claim accrual and the statute of limitations. In 2002, Congress passed an act amending
§ 4044 to extend the time by which tribes had to bring claims. Act to Encourage the Negotiated
Settlement of Tribal Claims, Pub. L. No. 107–153, 116 Stat. 79 (2002) (Settlement Act). The
Act established that,
for purposes of determining the date on which an Indian tribe received a
reconciliation report for purposes of applying a statute of limitations, any such
report provided to or received by an Indian tribe in response to [25 U.S.C. § 4044]
shall be deemed to have been received by the Indian tribe on December 31, 1999.
Id.
In its statement of purpose, the Settlement Act explained that the extension was “solely
intended to provide recipients of reconciliation reports with the opportunity to postpone the filing
of claims, or to facilitate the voluntary dismissal of claims, to encourage settlement negotiations
with the United States.” Id. Then in 2005, Congress added another year to the clock,
establishing that the reconciliation reports should be “deemed . . . received” on December 31,
2000. An Act To amend Public Law 107–153 to Modify a Certain Date, Pub. L. 109–158, 119
Stat. 2954 (2005).