KAUL et al v. FEDERATION OF STATE MEDICAL BOARDS et al
[…] Parker, No. 2:15-cv-6327. Second, even had there been an Eleventh Amendment waiver in Parker, that waiver would not impact the court’s analysis here. “A federal court must examine each claim . . . to see if the court’s jurisdiction over that claim is barred by the Eleventh Amendment.” Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 465 U.S. 89, 121 (1984). 12 Louisiana law bars any waiver of Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity in federal lawsuits. See La. Rev. Stat. § 13:5106(A) (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”); see also La. Const.