BALLANTINE et al v. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
[…] First, they directed none of these attempts to “the head of the ministry of foreign affairs” of the Dominican Republic, and none were “dispatched by the clerk of the court,” as required. 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(3). Second, as for sending the Motion to A&P, notice of a vacatur motion may be 3 The FSIA’s other three methods are delivery under a “special arrangement,” 28 U.S.C. § 1608(a)(1); delivery “in accordance with an applicable international convention on service of judicial documents,” id. § 1608(a)(2); and, if service under the first three methods is impossible within thirty days, delivery through “diplomatic channels,” id. § 1608(a)(4).