BALLANTINE et al v. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
[…] See Republic of Argentina v. BG Grp. PLC, 715 F. Supp. 2d 108, 120 n.10 (D.D.C. 2010) (citing Dalal v. Goldman Sachs & Co., 541 F. Supp. 2d 72, 76 (D.D.C. 2008)), rev’d on other grounds, 665 F.3d 1363 (D.C. Cir. 2012). Analysis The Ballantines failed to timely serve their Motion to Vacate the Award. Section 12 of the FAA requires that notice of a motion to vacate “must be served upon the adverse party” within three months of filing or delivery, 9 U.S.C. § 12. And for nonresidents of the district where the arbitration occurred, like the Dominican Republic here, see Award at 179, notice “shall be served by the marshal of any district within which the adverse party may be found in like manner as other process of the court.” 9 U.S.C. § 12. These requirements, courts have recognized, present tricky issues for serving foreign parties. “[F]oreign parties,” such as the Dominican Republic, “will not necessarily be found in any district” of the United States, InterCarbon Bermuda, Ltd. v. Caltex Trading & Transp.