BEBERMAN v. POMPEO
[…] Beberman’s reliance on an unusual D.C. Circuit case allowing collateral review of an order denying temporary reinstatement of a party’s employment is unavailing. See ECF No. 12 at 2–4 (citing CalPortland Co. v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Rev. Comm’n, 839 F.3d 1153, 1161 (D.C. Cir. 2016)). Central to the Circuit’s resolution of that case was the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act’s (FMSHA) temporary-reinstatement remedy for whistleblowing miners, available to those miners who claim that they were discriminated against as a result of their whistleblowing activity. 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2). Under that scheme, upon determination by the Secretary that a whistleblower’s discrimination complaint was “not frivolously brought,” the Commission “shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint,” Id. Although the FMSHA’s whistleblowing protections generally apply to both 5 Collateral order doctrine analysis focuses on “the entire category to which a claim belongs,” Digital Equipment Corp. v.