JOYNER v. MORRISON & FOERSTER LLP et al
[…] See Leydon, 83 F.
Supp. 3d at 248. Accordingly, Plaintiff falls back on the only statutory grounding he can find: the
requirements for a premerger notification and waiting period. ECF No. 43 at 19 (citing 15 U.S.C.
§ 18a). But it, too, does not per se proscribe sharing competitively sensitive information during
that period. So on this point, Plaintiff misses the mark by a mile.
Plaintiff’s reliance on District of Columbia antitrust law is similarly faulty. D.C. Code
§ 28-4501 announces a goal to “promote the unhampered freedom of commerce and industry . . .
by prohibiting restraints on trade and monopolistic practices.” See TAC ¶ 101. Sections 28-4502
and 28-4503 declare unlawful “[e]very contract, combination in the form of a trust or otherwise,
or conspiracy in restraint of trade” and any act to “monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or combine
or conspire with any person or persons to monopolize any part of trade or commerce.” See TAC
¶¶ 102–03. Section 28-4506, in turn, authorizes criminal penalties for violating §§ 28-4502 and
24