JOYNER v. MORRISON & FOERSTER LLP et al
[…] factual question left for the jury. ECF No. 43 at 20–21 ¶ 41. But Plaintiff does not allege a sufficient factual basis to suggest such illicit conduct was afoot.
In short, Plaintiff has not shown a sufficiently “close fit” between the conduct he reported
and any clear antitrust policy prohibiting that activity. Indeed, Plaintiff does not even squarely
allege that MoFo violated any law—only that he suspected impropriety. See TAC ¶ 38 (referring
9
Earlier in the Third Amended Complaint, Plaintiff further identifies D.C. Code § 28-4508,
which creates a civil cause of action for “[a]ny person who is injured in that person’s business or
property by reason of anything forbidden by this chapter.” But he mentions this statute only in
passing and does not argue that it might reflect a policy prohibiting MoFo’s conduct. See TAC
¶ 97.
25
Case 1:20-cv-01440-TJK Document 56 Filed 09/27/23 Page 26 of 26