JOYNER v. MORRISON & FOERSTER LLP et al
[…] See Leydon, 83 F.
Supp. 3d at 248. Accordingly, Plaintiff falls back on the only statutory grounding he can find: the
requirements for a premerger notification and waiting period. ECF No. 43 at 19 (citing 15 U.S.C.
§ 18a). But it, too, does not per se proscribe sharing competitively sensitive information during
that period. So on this point, Plaintiff misses the mark by a mile.
Plaintiff’s reliance on District of Columbia antitrust law is similarly faulty. D.C. Code
§ 28-4501 announces a goal to “promote the unhampered freedom of commerce and industry . . .
by prohibiting restraints on trade and monopolistic practices.” See TAC ¶ 101. Sections 28-4502
and 28-4503 declare unlawful “[e]very contract, combination in the form of a trust or otherwise,
or conspiracy in restraint of trade” and any act to “monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or combine