MILLER v. SAUL
[…] affirmed. The Court, accordingly, will ADOPT the Report and Recommendation, will GRANT
the Commissioner’s motion for judgment of affirmance, Dkt. 20, and will DENY Plaintiff’s
motion for judgment of reversal, Dkt. 18.
1
Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25(d), the current Commissioner of Social Security
is substituted as Defendant.
I. BACKGROUND
A.
Statutory and Regulatory Framework
Before a claimant may recover disability insurance benefits under Title II of the Social
Security Act (“Act”), 42 U.S.C. §§ 401 et seq., the Commissioner must conclude that she is
“disabled” within the meaning of the Act and governing regulations, id. §§ 416(i), 423(d). As
relevant here, the Act defines “disability” to mean the “inability to engage in any substantial
gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which
can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous
period of not less than 12 months.” Id. § 423(d)(1)(A). To determine whether a claimant is
disabled, an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) typically holds a hearing and performs a fivestep inquiry. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4).
Under this sequential inquiry, the claimant bears the burden of proof on the first four
steps. Butler v.