COMMON CAUSE et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] First, the President must provide “a statement showing the whole number of persons 1 U.S. Census Bureau, Residence Criteria and Residence Situations for the 2020 Census of the United States at 1-2 (emphasis added), available at https://www.census.gov/content/dam/Census/programssurveys/decennial/2020-census/2020-Census-Residence-Criteria.pdf (last accessed July 22, 2020). 7 Case 1:20-cv-02023 Document 1 Filed 07/23/20 Page 8 of 31 in each State, excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained under the . . . decennial census of the population.” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a) (emphasis added). 31. Second, based on the census count of the “whole number of persons in each State,” the President must specify “the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives by the method known as the method of equal proportions, no State to receive less than one Member.” Id. 32. “Each State” shall thereupon “be entitled” to the number of representatives “shown in” the President’s statement to Congress, “until the taking effect of a reapportionment under this section or subsequent statute.” 2 U.S.C. § 2a(b). It is “the duty of the Clerk of the House of Representatives, within fifteen calendar days after the receipt of [the President’s] statement, to send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled . . . .” Id.; see Franklin, 505 U.S. at 792. 33. The governing statute does not authorize the Secretary of Commerce to transmit to the President a number other than “the whole number of persons in each State,” as determined by the census.