COMMON CAUSE et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] are causing, and unless Defendants are enjoined, will continue to cause Plaintiffs to suffer injury-in-fact as alleged above. 27 Case 1:20-cv-02023 Document 1 Filed 07/23/20 Page 28 of 31 COUNT IV Violation of 2 U.S.C. § 2a and 13 U.S.C. § 141 103. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and reallege all allegations set forth in the preceding paragraphs. 104. As set forth above, 13 U.S.C. § 141(b) requires the Secretary of Commerce to transmit to the President “the tabulation of total population by States . . . as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress.” 105. Thereafter, 2 U.S.C. § 2a(a) requires the President to transmit to Congress “a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State . . . as ascertained under the . . . decennial census” and “the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled” applying the so-called “method of equal proportions” to that “whole number of persons.” 106. These statutes do not authorize the Secretary of Commerce to transmit to the