UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. 280 VIRTUAL CURRENCY ACCOUNTS
[…] intended to promote the ongoing wire fraud scheme. Thus, the allegations in the Amended
Complaint provide a reasonable basis to believe the United States could show that Defendant
Properties were involved in international promotion money laundering. See Mingzheng, 324 F.
Supp. 3d at 40 (awarding default judgment after the government presented facts supporting belief
that front company laundered funds through U.S. financial system on behalf of North Korea);
United States v. Piervinanzi, 23 F.3d 670, 680 (2d Cir. 1994) (Section 1956(a)(2)(A) “penalizes
an overseas transfer with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity.”
(internal quotation and citation omitted)).
4.
Conspiracy
As for a conspiracy to engage in any of these forms of money laundering, the United States
needs to show that there was a knowing and voluntary agreement to commit an offense. United
States v.