UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. 280 VIRTUAL CURRENCY ACCOUNTS
[…] Third, it describes the property with reasonable particularity, given that it identifies the 279
cryptocurrency account addresses and details the complex series of transactions at issue. See
United States v. 155 Virtual Currency Assets, No. 20-cv-2228 (RC), 2021 WL 1340971, at *5
(D.D.C. Apr. 9, 2021) (complaint described property with reasonable particularity because it
“identif[ied] the specific account and cluster numbers that sent, held, or received bitcoin and . . .
provid[ed] details about the transactions themselves”).
And fourth, it identifies the relevant forfeiture statute as 18 U.S.C. § 981, which subjects
“[a]ny property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of
section 1956 . . . or 1960 of this title, or any property traceable to such property” to forfeiture. 18
U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A); see also United States v. Miller, 911 F.3d 229, 232 (4th Cir. 2018) (property
involved in a money laundering offense “forfeitable in its entirety, even if legitimate funds have
also been invested in the property”); United States v.