UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. 280 VIRTUAL CURRENCY ACCOUNTS
[…] Español de Credito, Spain, 295 F.3d 23, 27 (D.C. Cir. 2002). Thus, the Court has in rem
jurisdiction over this matter, even for Defendant Properties located abroad.
9
§ 1956(a)(1)(B)(i) and (h) or are otherwise traceable to such property. See Am. Compl. ¶ 71(b).
To meet its burden, the United States has to show that conspirators conducted financial transactions
knowing they were “designed in whole or in part” to, in relevant part, “conceal or disguise the
nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful
activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(B)(i). The United States must also show that they knew that the
property involved in those transactions “represent[ed] the proceeds of some form of unlawful
activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1). Financial transactions include those that “in any way or degree
affect[] interstate or foreign commerce . . . involving the movement of funds by wire or other
means” (which include virtual currency) or that involve “the use of a financial institution which is
engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce in any way or degree.”
Id. § 1956(c)(4); see United States v. Budovsky, No. 13-cr-368 (DLC), 2015 WL 5602853, at *13
(S.D.N.Y. Sep. 23, 2015). Financial institutions include, among other things, foreign or domestic
banks and currency exchanges. 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(6); 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(2).