UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. 280 VIRTUAL CURRENCY ACCOUNTS
[…] offense” for these purposes “where those funds are comingled with illicit proceeds” and “the
government produces evidence that the legitimate funds were used to conceal the source of illicit
proceeds.” United States v. Bikundi, 125 F. Supp. 3d 178, 194 (D.D.C. 2015) (citing United States
v. Braxtonbrown-Smith, 278 F.3d 1348, 1351–55 (D.C. Cir. 2002)).
1.
Concealment Money Laundering
First, the Amended Complaint alleges that certain Defendant Properties were involved in
a conspiracy to commit concealment money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C.
4
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(2), “[w]henever property subject to forfeiture under the laws
of the United States is located in a foreign country, or has been detained or seized pursuant to legal
process or competent authority of a foreign government, an action or proceeding for forfeiture may
be brought . . . in the United States District court for the District of Columbia.” And subsection
(d) refers to “[a]ny court with jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (b) . . . .”
28 U.S.C. § 1355(d). The D.C. Circuit has interpreted § 1355 to mean “Congress intended the