UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. 280 VIRTUAL CURRENCY ACCOUNTS
[…] money laundering.
2.
Promotion Money Laundering
Next, the Amended Complaint alleges that certain Defendant Properties were involved in
a conspiracy to commit promotion money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1)(A)(i)
and (h) or are otherwise traceable to such property. See Am. Compl. ¶ 71(a). Many of the
requirements noted above in the context of concealment laundering apply here as well.
Conspirators must conduct “financial transactions,” as defined above, knowing they involved
proceeds of some form of unlawful activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1). As the Court explained
above, that condition is satisfied. 5 And to meet its burden as to promotion money laundering, in
particular, the United States has to show that conspirators conducted financial transactions “with
the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity,” which includes wire fraud in
violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343. 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(a)(1)(A)(i), 1956(c)(7)(A), 1961(1).
The Amended Complaint sufficiently alleges a money-laundering scheme in promotion of
wire fraud.