TIKTOK INC. et al v. TRUMP et al
[…] Pappas Decl. ¶ 20. 19 Case 1:20-cv-02658-CJN Document 15-1 Filed 09/23/20 Page 27 of 50 defined as including, but not limited to, films, photographs, and artworks, among others); Tyler Decl. ¶ 45. And to the extent social media platforms are affected by sanctions programs, OFAC often incorporates general licenses to ensure those platforms remain available for personal communications. See, e.g., 31 CFR § 560.540(a)(1) (authorizing “[t]he exportation from the United States or by U.S. persons, wherever located, to persons in Iran of services incident to the exchange of personal communications over the Internet, such as instant messaging, chat and email, social networking, sharing of photos and movies, web browsing, and blogging, provided that such services are publicly available at no cost to the user”); Tyler Decl. ¶ 45. OFAC has never used its authorities to target social media platforms used by millions of U.S. users.