WISCONSIN VOTERS ALLIANCE et al v. PENCE et al
[…] Under 3 U.S.C. § 15, Vice President Michael Richard Pence is the presiding officer on January 6, 2021: “and the President of the Senate shall be their presiding officer.” Vice President Pence, the U.S. Senate and the U.S. House of Representatives are Defendants who presume under 3 U.S.C. §§ 5 and 6, that each state’s Presidential elector votes can be counted 3 because they are designated by the Governor of each Defendant State —even without state legislative post-election certification. 3 U.S.C. § 5 provides: If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned. 3 U.S.C. § 6 provides: It shall be the duty of the executive of each State, as soon as practicable after the conclusion of the appointment of the electors in such State by the final ascertainment, under and in pursuance of the laws of such State providing for such ascertainment, to communicate by