WISCONSIN VOTERS ALLIANCE et al v. PENCE et al
[…] Under 3 U.S.C. §§ 5, 6 and 15, each of the Defendants, except the state legislative leaders and their state legislatures, have a role to play in state post-election certification of Presidential votes, state post-election certification of a state’s Presidential electors or counting of the Presidential Electors’ votes. Under 3 U.S.C. § 15, “Congress shall be in session on the sixth day of January succeeding every meeting of electors. The Senate and House of Representatives shall meet in the Hall of the House of Representatives at the hour of 1 o’clock in the afternoon on that day.” Under 3 U.S.C. § 15, Vice President Michael Richard Pence is the presiding officer on January 6, 2021: “and the President of the Senate shall be their presiding officer.”