WISCONSIN VOTERS ALLIANCE et al v. PENCE et al
[…] other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least
six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made
pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said
time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting
of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so
far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned.
3 U.S.C. § 6 provides:
It shall be the duty of the executive of each State, as soon as practicable after the
conclusion of the appointment of the electors in such State by the final ascertainment,
under and in pursuance of the laws of such State providing for such ascertainment, to
communicate by registered mail under the seal of the State to the Archivist of the
United States a certificate of such ascertainment of the electors appointed, setting
forth the names of such electors and the canvass or other ascertainment under the
laws of such State of the number of votes given or cast for each person for whose
appointment any and all votes have been given or cast; and it shall also thereupon be
the duty of the executive of each State to deliver to the electors of such State, on or
before the day on which they are required by section 7 of this title to meet, six
duplicate-originals of the same certificate under the seal of the State; and if there shall
have been any final determination in a State in the manner provided for by law of a
controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of
such State, it shall be the duty of the executive of such State, as soon as practicable
after such determination, to communicate under the seal of the State to the Archivist
of the United States a certificate of such determination in form and manner as the
same shall have been made; and the certificate or certificates so received by the
Archivist of the United States shall be preserved by him for one year and shall be a
part of the public records of his office and shall be open to public inspection; and the
Archivist of the United States at the first meeting of Congress thereafter shall transmit
to the two Houses of Congress copies in full of each and every such certificate so
received at the National Archives and Records Administration.
The Plaintiffs claim that the Federal Defendants’ presumption is constitutionally incorrect;
under Article II’s imperative sentence regarding Presidential elections, Defendants Vice President