MONROE-RICKS v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] LCvR 5.1(c)(1). She has failed to provide this information for some of the intended defendants, and most importantly, she fails to Case 1:21-cv-00825-UNA Document 3 Filed 04/27/21 Page 2 of 5 provide this required information for her son, who is only identified as “Mr. Monroe.” This is insufficient. Second, Ms. Monroe-Ricks has filed a joint IFP application on behalf of herself and her son, and has conflated both of their financial circumstances, which she may not do. As a general rule, a pro se litigant can represent only himself or herself in federal court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 ("In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel[.]"); Georgiades v. Martin-Trigona, 729 F.2d 831, 834 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (same); U.S. ex rel. Rockefeller v. Westinghouse Elec. Co., 274 F. Supp. 2d 10, 16 (D.D.C. 2003) (same), affd sub nom. Rockefeller ex rel. U.S. v. Washington TRU Solutions LLC, No. 03-7120, 2004 WL 180264 (D.C. Cir.