TARQUINII v. HARKER
[…] And as explained by the administrative judge in this case, “[n]epotism in the civil service is objectively worse than the general incompetence, negligence, and indiscretion,” especially because “Congress has made it clear that nepotism of any sort has no place in the civil service.” See Administrative Decision, Def.’s MSJ, Ex. 34 at 15, ECF No. 60-37; see also 5 U.S.C. § 3110 et seq. (prohibiting public officials from “appoint[ing], employ[ing], [and] promot[ing] . . . to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official”). And, in this case, Plaintiff was found to have engaged in this behavior twice, involving both her husband and her brother. Furthermore, courts consider whether employees had the same supervisors when determining whether they are similarly situated. Compare Banks v.