TARQUINII v. HARKER
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 555 F.3d 1009, 1014 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (citing McAuliffe v. Rice, 966 F.2d 979, 980–81 (5th Cir.1992) for the proposition that employees of nonappropriated fund instrumentalities are exempted from the CSRA and therefore that the Court lacks jurisdiction to assess termination claims by employees of nonappropriated fund instrumentalities); see also Vela v. Dep’t of Navy, 178 F.3d 1314 (Fed. Cir. 1999) (holding that employees of nonappropriated fund instrumentalities are excluded from the protection of 5 U.S.C. § 7511); 5 U.S.C. § 2105(c) 51 (specifying that an employee “paid from nonappropriated funds of the . . . Marine Corps exchanges . . . . and other instrumentalities of the United States under the jurisdiction of the armed forces . . . is deemed not an employee for the purpose of . . . laws administered by the Office of Personnel Management”). The remedial scheme of the CSRA precludes Tarquinii’s claim because “it is the comprehensiveness of the statutory scheme involved, not the ‘adequacy’ of specific remedies extended thereunder, that counsels judicial abstention.” Spagnola v. Mathis, 859 F.2d 223, 227 (D.C. Cir. 1988).