MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] id. §§ 53101–53111, and delegated its administration to the Maritime Administrator, who heads
MARAD, see 49 C.F.R. § 1.93(a). In exchange for agreeing to participate in the Maritime
Security Fleet, MSP participants receive an annual payment for each vessel enrolled in the fleet.
See 46 U.S.C. § 53106(a)(1)(E).
To participate in the Maritime Security Fleet, a vessel must meet several eligibility
requirements. It must be a U.S.-flagged vessel by the time it enters into the program. Id.
§ 53102(b)(5). The owners of the vessel must, with some exceptions, be U.S. citizens. Id.
§ 53102(c). The vessel cannot be older than ten or fifteen years (depending on the type of
vessel) on the date it is included in the fleet. Id. § 53102(b)(3). It must be “suitable for use by
the United States for national defense or military purposes in time of war or national emergency”
and be “commercially viable.” Id. § 53102(b)(4)(A)–(B). Finally, and as relevant to this case,
the vessel must be “operated (or in the case of a vessel to be constructed, will be operated) in
providing transportation in foreign commerce.” Id. § 53102(b)(2). The Maritime Security Act
defines “foreign commerce” as “commerce or trade between the United States, its territories or
4
possessions, or the District of Columbia, and a foreign country” and “commerce or trade between
foreign countries.” 2 Id. § 53101(4).