MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] endorsement is permitted. See id. § 12111(b).
8
3. Subsidies for MSP Participation
The owners of vessels in the Maritime Security Fleet receive multimillion-dollar yearly
stipends paid out in monthly installments, currently set at $6.5 million per year. Id.
§ 53106(a)(1)(C). “As a condition of receiving payment,” the contractor must “certify” that the
vessel “has been and will be” operated in commerce pursuant to the relevant requirements for
new or replacement vessels “for at least 320 days in the fiscal year.” Id. § 53106(b). “Days
during which the vessel is drydocked, surveyed, inspected, or repaired shall be considered days
of operation for purposes of this subsection.” Id. If the contractor satisfies the 320-day
requirement, the Secretary is required to make fixed payments in monthly installments. See id.
§ 53106(a)(2). But the Secretary must “make a pro rata reduction in payment for each day less