MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] It argues that “Congress clearly sought to prohibit MARAD from subsidizing domestic trade
except with respect to grandfathered Program vessels” and that, “[f]or that prohibition to have
teeth, MARAD cannot allow Program contractors to shuffle an endless parade of ‘replacement
vessels’ into the Fleet to serve domestic trade—especially when the ‘replaced’ vessel left the
Fleet years earlier.” Dkt. 35-1 at 33. But Matson offers no support for characterizing the MSP
as a subsidy, rather than a contractual quid pro quo, nor does it support the contention that
MARAD’s interpretation of Section 53105(f) renders the 2018 NDAA toothless. Here—as is
usually the case—the best indicia of congressional intent is the text, and the 2018 NDAA
contemplates that MSP operating permits will permit replacement vessels to operate “in mixed
foreign commerce and domestic trade allowed under a registry endorsement issued under
[S]ection 12111 of” Title 46. 46 U.S.C. § 53105(a). Nothing in that language, in the language of
Section 53105(f), or in a congressional report requires that the replaced vessel remain in
operation (by “providing transportation in foreign commerce,” id. § 53102(b)) on the day (or on