MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] the Eligible Vessel shall: (1) . . . [b]e documented as a U.S.-flag vessel under 46 U.S.C. chapter
121; and (2) . . . [b]e operated exclusively in the U.S.-foreign commerce or in mixed foreign
commerce and domestic trade allowed under a registry endorsement issued under 46 U.S.C.
12105, and shall not otherwise be operated in the coastwise trade of the United States.” 49
C.F.R. § 1.93. At the time the regulations were promulgated, the registry endorsement provision
that is now codified at 46 U.S.C. § 12111 was codified at 46 U.S.C. § 12105. See 97 Stat. 586,
Pub. L. No. 98-89 (Aug. 26, 1983).
5
operating under the agreement,” from transporting “cargo between points in the United States
and its territories.” Id. § 53105(a)(2). Under the Act, “[a] contractor may replace a vessel under
an operating agreement with another vessel that is eligible to be included in the Fleet under
[S]ection 53102(b), if the Secretary, in conjunction with the Secretary of Defense, approves the
replacement vessel.” Id. § 53105(f).
Second, the operating agreement must require the contractor to enter into a separate
“Emergency Preparedness Agreement . . . with the Secretary.” Id. § 53107(a). Under that
agreement, the contractor must commit to “make commercial transportation resources (including