MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] that is now codified at 46 U.S.C. § 12111 was codified at 46 U.S.C. § 12105. See 97 Stat. 586,
Pub. L. No. 98-89 (Aug. 26, 1983).
5
operating under the agreement,” from transporting “cargo between points in the United States
and its territories.” Id. § 53105(a)(2). Under the Act, “[a] contractor may replace a vessel under
an operating agreement with another vessel that is eligible to be included in the Fleet under
[S]ection 53102(b), if the Secretary, in conjunction with the Secretary of Defense, approves the
replacement vessel.” Id. § 53105(f).
Second, the operating agreement must require the contractor to enter into a separate
“Emergency Preparedness Agreement . . . with the Secretary.” Id. § 53107(a). Under that
agreement, the contractor must commit to “make commercial transportation resources (including
service) available, upon request by the Secretary of Defense during a time of war or national
emergency, or whenever the Secretary of Defense determines that it is necessary for national
security or contingency operation.” Id. § 53107(b)(1). Should the Secretary of Defense need to
invoke this provision, the contractor would receive compensation in addition to the
compensation provided under the separate operating agreement. Id. § 53107(e).
2. Maritime Endorsements