MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] 39
contractors, and not to impose eligibility requirements. See No. 22-cv-1975, Dkt. 1-23 at 3–5.
As MARAD correctly observes, the MSA addresses “vessel eligibility” in Section 53102(b), and
unlike in Section 53105(a), “[t]he word ‘exclusively’ does not appear in [S]ection 53102(b)(2).”
Id. at 4. That reading of the statute is further confirmed by the text of Section 53105(f), which
permits the Secretary to approve a “replacement vessel” if that vessel “is eligible to be included
in the Fleet under [S]ection 53102(b).” 46 U.S.C. § 53105(f). The statute does not say that a
vessel is ineligible to “replace a vessel under an operating agreement,” id., unless it operates
“exclusively in the foreign commerce or . . . in mixed foreign commerce and domestic trade
allowed under a registry endorsement,” id. § 53105(a)(1)(A). It merely says that the operating
agreement must “require that, during the period a vessel is operating under the agreement,” the
vessel must operate in a manner consistent with Section 53105(a)’s commerce requirements. Id.
And, as MARAD also correctly observes, see No. 22-cv-1975, Dkt. 1-23 at 4, the MSA tells
MARAD what to do if a contractor is non-compliant: the Secretary “shall make a pro rata