MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] or mixed trade.
b.
Finally, Matson argues that MARAD’s approval orders for the HERODOTE and the
DAKAR must be set aside because the vessels are “otherwise . . . operated in the coastwise
trade,” 46 U.S.C. § 53105(a)(1)(B). Dkt. 35-1 at 44; Dkt. 40 at 43–46. But this is merely a
reprise of the arguments just discussed and rejected. As Matson correctly observes, Section
53105(a)(1)(B) requires MARAD to include a term in its MSP operating agreements specifying
that, “during the period a vessel is operating under the agreement,” it “shall not otherwise be
51
operated in the coastwise trade.” 46 U.S.C. § 53105(a)(1)(B). Under Section 55101, however,
“[t]he coastwise laws do not apply to . . . the Northern Mariana Islands, except as provided in
[S]ection 502(b) of the Covenant To Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
in Political Union With the United States of America.” 46 U.S.C. § 55101(b). And, as explained
above, Section 502(b) of the Covenant does not alter this default rule when, as here, a shipping
company makes “coastal shipments” “in the Northern Mariana Islands” but does not make those
shipments on behalf of the United States.
CONCLUSION