MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] citizens), id. § 12103(b).
The four endorsements allow vessels to engage in different sets of activities, and there are
endorsement-specific eligibility requirements in addition to the general requirements that apply
to all endorsements. For present purposes, the most important distinction is that between a
coastwise endorsement and a registry endorsement. That distinction turns on the reach of the
“coastwise” laws, a term of art defined in the Merchant Marine Act of 1920 (the “Jones Act”),
Pub. L. No. 66-261, § 27, 41 Stat. 988, 999 (codified at 46 U.S.C. § 55101 et seq.). By statute,
the coastwise laws “apply to the United States, including the island territories and possessions of
the United States” except for (1) American Samoa, (2) the Northern Mariana Islands (with one
important exception discussed infra), and (3) the Virgin Islands. 46 U.S.C. § 55101.
A coastwise endorsement allows a vessel to participate in “coastwise” trade, which the