MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] Id. at 412–13.
III. ANALYSIS
Matson’s challenges to the 2021 Approval Order for the HERODOTE and the 2022
Approval Order for the DAKAR fall into two general categories: challenges to those ships’
predecessor vessels and challenges to those ships’ engagement in trade with the Commonwealth
of the Northern Mariana Islands.
A.
Challenges Based on the Predecessor Vessels
Matson first argues that the 2021 and 2022 Approval Orders must be set aside for two
related reasons: First, Matson maintains that the HERODOTE and the DAKAR do not qualify as
“replacement vessels” under 46 U.S.C. § 53105(f). Second, it argues that any non-replacement
vessel introduced to the fleet after enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for
Fiscal Year 2018 (“2018 NDAA”) may “not be operated in the transportation of cargo between
points in the United States and its territories,” yet both the HERODOTE and the DAKAR are
engaged in trade with the U.S. territories.
Matson is correct that in the case of a non-replacement vessel “first covered by an
operating agreement after” enactment of the 2018 NDAA, the operating agreement must specify