MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] See 46 U.S.C. § 53105(b). Vessels operated for
fewer days receive reduced payments. Id. § 53106(d)(3). That statutory payment structure
envisions that a vessel might engage in other activities, and so it was neither arbitrary nor
capricious for MARAD to approve such a vessel.
The Court, accordingly, concludes that both approval orders can be sustained on this
ground alone. But, as explained below, the Court is also persuaded that, even if
Section 53105(a) were treated as an eligibility requirement, the orders would survive scrutiny.
43
2.
Operation of MSP Vessels Pursuant to Section 53105(a)
Section 53105(a) requires that an operating agreement covering a “replacement vessel”
must specify that, “during the period a vessel is operating under the agreement[,] the vessel”
(1) “shall be operated exclusively in the foreign commerce or . . . in mixed foreign commerce
and domestic trade allowed under a registry endorsement issued under [S]ection 12111,” and
(2) “shall not otherwise be operated in the coastwise trade.” 46 U.S.C. § 53105(a). The Court
will consider, in turn, whether trade with the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands
violates either of these requirements.
a.
As noted, Section 53105(a)(1)(A) allows replacement vessels operating under an MSP
agreement to engage “in mixed foreign commerce and domestic trade allowed under a registry
endorsement issued under [S]ection 12111.” 46 U.S.C. § 53105(a)(1)(A). Section 12111, in
turn, permits the Coast Guard to issue a registry endorsement “for a vessel that satisfies the
requirements of [S]ection 12103,” 46 U.S.C. § 12111(a), which sets forth “[g]eneral eligibility