MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] between Saipan and ports in the Continental United States, and intend[ed] to continue to do so,”
but it “d[id] not . . . carry U.S. Government cargo moving between the Continental United States
and Saipan, ha[d] not done so since 2018, and ha[d] no plans to do so in the immediate future.”
Id. at 244–45 (DAR 461–62). As a result, MARAD was satisfied that the SAIPAN could
participate in commercial trade with the CNMI without violating the MSA prohibition on
coastwise trade other than that “allowed under a registry endorsement issued under [S]ection
12111,” 46 U.S.C. § 53105(a)(1).
14
MARAD also disagreed with Matson’s separate argument that the SAIPAN was too old
for inclusion in the MSP. Under 46 U.S.C. § 53102(b)(3)(B), a non-tank vessel must be “15
years of age or less on the date the vessel is included in the Fleet.” Id. § 53102(b)(3)(B).
Although the SAIPAN was more than fifteen years old at the time the 2020 Approval Order was
issued, Dkt. 46-1 at 248 (DAR 465), MARAD determined (at least initially) that the relevant age