MATSON NAVIGATION COMPANY, INC. v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION et al
[…] Id.
§ 53106(a)(1)(C). “As a condition of receiving payment,” the contractor must “certify” that the
vessel “has been and will be” operated in commerce pursuant to the relevant requirements for
new or replacement vessels “for at least 320 days in the fiscal year.” Id. § 53106(b). “Days
during which the vessel is drydocked, surveyed, inspected, or repaired shall be considered days
of operation for purposes of this subsection.” Id. If the contractor satisfies the 320-day
requirement, the Secretary is required to make fixed payments in monthly installments. See id.
§ 53106(a)(2). But the Secretary must “make a pro rata reduction in payment for each day less
than 320 in a fiscal year that the vessel is not operated in accordance with paragraph (1) and (2)
of [S]ection 53105(a)”—that is, the provision limiting operation of the vessel to foreign
commerce or mixed foreign commerce and domestic trade pursuant to a registry endorsement
issued under [46 U.S.C. §] 12111” by the Coast Guard—“with days during which the vessel is