MATIELLA v. MURDOCK STREET LLC
[…] “[n]egligence . . . ha[s] a three-year statute of limitations”) under D.C. Code § 12-301(8)). A complicating factor here, however, is a series of orders entered by the Chief Judge of the D.C. Superior
Court pursuant to D.C. Code § 11-947(a) that, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, tolled D.C. Code
statutes of limitations between March 18, 2020, and March 31, 2021, inclusive.6, 7 See Tovar, 317
A.3d at, 902 (referring to “the March 18, 2020, to March 31, 2021, emergency [tolling] period”).
In its prior Memorandum Opinion, the Court found—and Defendants appeared to agree—that
D.C. Code § 11-947(a) provides that, “[i]n the event of a natural disaster or other emergency situation,” the Chief
Judge of the D.C. Superior Court “may enter such order or orders as may be appropriate to delay, toll, or otherwise
grant relief from the time deadlines imposed by otherwise applicable laws or rules.” See also Tovar v. Regan Zambri
Long, PLLC, 317 A.2d 884, 900 & n.7 (D.C. 2024).
6
7