ARCHITECTS & ENGINEERS FOR 9/11 TRUTH et al v. RAIMONDO et al
[…] Id. ¶ 12. Eight Plaintiffs are relatives of those who died on 9/11, see id. ¶ 27– 52, though the collapse of WTC 7 “is not known to have directly caused the death of any” Plaintiff’s family member, id. ¶ 123. The other ten Plaintiffs are engineers and architects who have studied the 9/11 collapses. See id. ¶¶ 54–67. The legal background for this dispute begins with the Information Quality Act (IQA), see 44 U.S.C. § 3516 note, and then trickles downward into several agency regulations. Passed in 2001, the IQA directed the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to issue guidelines to federal agencies “for ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information” published by each agency. Id. Congress imposed some requirements for these guidelines. As relevant here, OMB must require each agency to issue its own guidelines about information it publishes. See id.