MOMOCON, LLC v. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] See id. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, MomoCon 2020 and
MomoCon 2021 were both cancelled. See id.
Seeking financial assistance for lost revenues, MomoCon applied for an SVOG grant of
$1,044,330.08. See id.; see also Compl., ECF No. 1. SVOG is a funding program established by
the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Business, Nonprofits and Venue Act to provide financial
relief to shuttered venue operators during COVID-19. MomoCon, LLC, 2023 WL 8880335,
at *1. The statute lists out categories of businesses eligible for the grant, including “live venue
operator[s] or promoter[s].” 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(a)(1)(A). More specifically, an operator or
promoter is “an individual or entity . . . that, as a principal business activity, organizes, promotes,
produces, manages, or hosts live concerts, comedy shows, theatrical productions, or other events
by performing artists.” Id. § 9009a(a)(3)(A)(i)(I). To be eligible for this category, (1) there must
be a ticketed entrance charge, (2) performers must be paid based on a percentage of sale or
2
guaranteed amount by contract, and (3) not less than 70% of revenue must be generated through