HYLTON v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] arrest for which probable cause must be present.
Those black-letter rules doom Hylton’s unreasonable seizure claim. When Delisi first
arrived on the scene, he possessed, at minimum, “specific and articulable facts” to “support a
reasonable and articulable suspicion that [Hylton was] engaged in criminal activity.” Castle, 825
F.3d at 634. At that time, and as the Parties do not dispute, he believed that Hylton was
spray-painting the side of a building that she did not live in or own, ECF 26-1 ¶ 3; ECF 28-1 ¶ 3,
which can constitute a crime under D.C. law, see, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-3312.01 (“It shall be
unlawful for any person . . . to write, mark, draw, or paint, without the consent of the owner or
proprietor thereof . . . any word, sign, or figure upon . . . . [a]ny property . . . .”). Notably, he
would have observed that she was spray-painting at night, ECF 26-1 ¶ 1, which may have
11
contributed to his sense of suspicion. See United States v. Brown, 334 F.3d 1161, 1165 (D.C.