HYLTON v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] unreasonable seizure claim must fail. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 817 (1996) (explaining
that, with “rare exceptions,” the reasonableness of a seizure “is not in doubt where . . . the seizure
is based upon probable cause”). 12
To be fair to Hylton, Defendants’ motion partially misrepresents the law on this issue. At one point, Defendants
argue that Delisi “had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for APO” as soon as she “did not comply with [Delisi’s] lawful
commands.” ECF 26 at 19–20. For support, Defendants quote the 2015 version of D.C. Code § 22–405(b), which
criminalized anyone who “without justifiable and excusable cause, assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or
interferes with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is engaged in the
performance of his or her official duties.” See ECF 26 at 19 (quoting D.C. Code § 22–405(b) (2015)). But the D.C.
Council amended that statute in 2017, three years before the incident at issue here, due to concerns that the prior
language was overbroad and criminalized “even yelling at an officer.” Coleman v.