HYLTON v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] and swung her arms at Officer Delisi, hitting him.” Id. ¶ 13. Hylton disputes that characterization
and points to the BWC footage for support. ECF 28-1 ¶ 13. That footage makes clear that Hylton
did indeed turn around and swing her left arm, which by that point was holding the can of spraypaint, at Delisi’s upper body or face (at a level above his BWC). See Delisi BWC 18:17:01–03.8
The Parties dispute the next set of events, too. Defendants say that Delisi then attempted to
arrest Hylton for assault on a police officer (“APO”), a crime in the District of Columbia. See D.C.
Code § 22–405(b) (criminalizing those who, “without justifiable and excusable cause assault[] a
law enforcement officer on account of, or while that law enforcement officer is engaged in the
performance of his or her official duties”). For support, Defendants point to both the
contemporaneous BWC footage and the recording from several minutes later, when Delisi was
recounting the incident to another officer and stated that he had been “trying to handcuff [Hylton].”
ECF 26-1 ¶ 14 (citing Delisi BWC 18:22:10, 18:28:31).