MCEACHIN v. KIJAKAZI
[…] BACKGROUND A. The Social Security Act Congress enacted the Social Security Act to support individuals unable to work for reasons including disability. See, e.g., Smith v. Berryhill, 587 U.S. 471, 474–75 (2019). To qualify for benefits under the Act, a claimant must show that she is “disabled.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1). A person is “disabled” when she is “unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which . . . has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” 1382c(a)(3)(A). 2 42 U.S.C. § The Commissioner uses a five-step test to evaluate whether a claimant is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4), 416.920(a)(4). First, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant is currently engaged in “substantial gainful activity.” Id.