MARKEL v. DEL TORO et al
[…] notification to a location outside the Continental United States ....
Special Qualification . For members whose medical condition causes loss
of qualification for specialized duties, whether the specialized duties
comprise the member's current duty assignment; or the member has an
alternate branch or specialty; or whether reclassification or reassignment is
feasible.
DoDI 1332.38 § E3.P3.4; see also SECNAVINST 1850.4E § 3304(a).
Third, if the service member disagrees with the PEB's finding and has been
separated from the military, he can petition the BCNR for relief. SECNAVINST 1850.4E
§§ 3102(c), 5001(a). The BCNR may revise a military record when necessary to correct
an error or remove an injustice. 10 U.S.C.§ 1552(a)(l ); see also 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(2).
If the BCNR denies a service member's application, its "determination shall be made in
writing and include a brief statement of the grounds for denial." 32 C.F.R. § 723.3(e)(3).
B.
Factual Background
Plaintiff graduated from the U.S. Naval Academy in May 2006. Admin.R.("A.R.")
[Dkt. #29] 15, 97. He was commissioned as an Officer with the designator code 1160,
which means "Unrestricted Line Officer who is in training for Surface Warfare