MONKEY JUNGLE, INC. v. US SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] Congress appropriated $16.25 billion to fund the
grants, id. § 323(d)(1)(H), 134 Stat. at 2021 (appropriating $15 billion); American Rescue Plan
Act of 2021, Pub. L. No. 117-2, § 5005(a), 135 Stat. 4, 91 (appropriating additional $1.25 billion),
and tasked SBA with administering the program, see 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(b).
The statute provides that SBA “may” make initial and supplemental grants to an “eligible
person or entity,” 15 U.S.C. § 9009a(b)(2)(A), (b)(3)(A), which includes, as relevant here, a “live
venue operator or promoter,” and “live performing arts organization operator,” id.
§ 9009a(a)(3)(A)(i)(I). The statute defines a live venue operator or promotor, theatrical producer,
or live performing arts organization operator as an individual or entity “that, as a principal business
activity, organizes, promotes, produces, manages, or hosts live concerts, comedy shows, theatrical
productions, or other events by performing artists.” Id. § 9009a(a)(3)(A)(i)(I) (emphasis added).
To be eligible for relief, the entity must also impose a cover charge, pay its performers, and earn
not less than seventy percent of its revenue through “cover charges or ticket sales, production fees
or production reimbursements, nonprofit educational initiatives, or the sale of event beverages,
food, or merchandise.” Id. § 9009a(a)(3)(A)(i)(II).
2
SBA issued guidance to assist entities submitting their SVOG applications. In this FAQ
document, SBA explained that in determining whether a business activity is a qualifying
“performing arts event,” it would apply the following standard: