REDES ANDINAS DE COMUNICACIONES S.R.L. v. REPUBLIC OF PERU, et al
[…] action, and that Peru lacks sovereign immunity in this case.
3. Service and Personal Jurisdiction
“Personal jurisdiction exists over a non-immune sovereign so long as service of process
has been made under section 1608 of the FSIA.” Estate of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran,
466 F. Supp. 2d 229, 255 (D.D.C. 2006) (citation omitted); 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b) (“[P]ersonal
jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district
10
courts have jurisdiction . . . where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.”).
Section 1608 provides four ways to effect service on a foreign sovereign or political subdivision
of a foreign state: [1] “special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state
or political subdivision;” [2] “in accordance with an applicable international convention on
service of judicial documents;” [3] in cases where the first two methods do not suffice to effect
service, “by sending a copy of the summons and complaint and a notice of suit” including
translations “into the official language of the foreign state, by any form of mail requiring a