REDES ANDINAS DE COMUNICACIONES S.R.L. v. REPUBLIC OF PERU, et al
[…] Convention art. 1(1) (“This Convention shall apply to the recognition and enforcement of arbitral
awards made in the territory of a State other than the State where the recognition and
enforcement of such awards are sought”). The Court thus concludes that the arbitration
exception to the FSIA applies to Peru, that the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the
action, and that Peru lacks sovereign immunity in this case.
3. Service and Personal Jurisdiction
“Personal jurisdiction exists over a non-immune sovereign so long as service of process
has been made under section 1608 of the FSIA.” Estate of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran,
466 F. Supp. 2d 229, 255 (D.D.C. 2006) (citation omitted); 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b) (“[P]ersonal
jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district
10
courts have jurisdiction . . . where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.”).
Section 1608 provides four ways to effect service on a foreign sovereign or political subdivision
of a foreign state: [1] “special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state
or political subdivision;” [2] “in accordance with an applicable international convention on