AYTES v. GRUENBERG
[…] Mot. at 10; Morrison v. Nielsen, 325 F. Supp. 3d 62, 65 (D.D.C. 2018) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c)); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407. But it withdrew that argument after Aytes clarified, following an inquiry from the Court, the date that she received her right-to-sue letter. ECF No. 37; ECF No. 38. 2 December 22, 2014, Mot. Ex A at 3 n.3, and 45 days before that is November 7, 2014, so she cannot now pursue claims for allegedly discriminatory acts occurring before that date. Aytes does not dispute this analysis. Opp. at 4–5. She instead points to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2), which states that an agency “shall extend the 45-day time limit . . . when the [complainant] shows that he or she was not notified of the time limits and was not otherwise aware of them.” See also Harris v.