HARDRICK v. GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] also, e.g., Calhoun v. Ramsey, 408 F.3d 375, 379 (7th Cir. 2005) (“The express policy theory
applies, as the name suggests, where a policy explicitly violates a constitutional right when enforced.”).
Resisting this conclusion, the District contends that Hardrick’s complaint “does not identify any specific MPD or District policy.” ECF No. 14 at 16. It takes aim at Hardrick’s references
to the MPD Chief’s policymaking authority and General Order 601.1, neither of which appears in
the complaint. Id. at 16–17. But Hardrick argues that MPD revoked his CPL under D.C. Code
§ 7-2509.05 and D.C. Municipal Regulation § 24-2341.5, which enable the MPD Chief to “summarily suspend or limit, without a hearing, a concealed carry license” upon a determination that
the licensee’s conduct is “an imminent danger to the health and safety of a person or the public.”
See ECF No. 10 at 17. Even assuming the Court could not consider these citations in determining
whether Hardrick has stated a claim, all they do is provide even more specificity about Hardrick’s
claim, already set forth in the complaint, that the District had a policy of revoking registration