POSS v. KERN et al
[…] Fuentes-Fernandez & Co. v. Caballero & Castellanos, PL, 770 F. Supp. 2d 277, 281 (D.D.C. 2011) (quoting United States v. Ferrara, 54 F.3d 825, 828 (D.C. Cir. 1995)). 1. Personal Jurisdiction Specific jurisdiction “is confined to adjudication of issues deriving from, or connected with, the very controversy that establishes jurisdiction.” Goodyear, 564 U.S. at 919 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). For suits in D.C., a plaintiff may avail himself of D.C.’s longarm statute. Poss argues this Court has personal jurisdiction under D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(4) which grants personal jurisdiction over defendants if: (1) the plaintiff is injured in D.C.; (2) by actions of the defendants outside of D.C.; and (3) the defendant “regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia.” Id. § 13-423(a)(4). The third prong ensures that Constitution. D.C.’s long-arm statute comports with the requirements Etchebarne-Bourdin v.