PROJECT ON GOVERNMENT OVERSIGHT, INC. v. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154 (1997). Here, the plaintiff has alleged that NARA in a letter
“advised POGO that NARA interpreted the enforcement provisions of the FRA to mean that the
Department of Justice generally has no role to play in helping agencies recover records that have
been improperly destroyed or deleted” and would pursue the matter internally instead of
referring the issue to the Attorney General. Compl. ¶ 47. This qualifies as a final action under the
terms articulated in Bennett.
1
6
reason to believe have been unlawfully removed from that agency.” § 3106(a) (emphasis added).
Third, both provisions impose a referral duty. The Archivist must “request the Attorney General
to initiate such an action” when the “[agency] head . . . does not initiate an action for such recovery
or other redress.” Id. § 2905(a); see also id. § 3106(b). The statutes differ slightly with respect to
when the Archivist must undertake this duty. Section 2905(a) requires it “within a reasonable
period of time after [the Archivist is] notified of any such unlawful action,” whereas § 3106(b)
requires it “within a reasonable period of time after [the Archivist is] notified of any such unlawful
action described in subsection (a)” or when the agency head “is participating in, or believed to be
participating in any such unlawful action.”
The defendants argue that the third duty, the referral duty, does not compel the Archivist
to make a referral over IG Cuffari’s deleted texts because the referral duty does not apply to
“destroyed” records, only to removed records, which are those that are are “s[old], donat[ed],