PROJECT ON GOVERNMENT OVERSIGHT, INC. v. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] Kan Pac. Saipan,
Ltd., 566 U.S. 560, 569 (2012); Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, READING LAW: THE
INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 167 (2012), a fair reading of the text shows that the multiple
forms of unlawful records mismanagement listed in § 2905(a) (“unlawful removal, defacing,
alteration, or destruction of records”) and § 3106(a) (“unlawful removal, defacing, alteration,
7
corruption, deletion, erasure, or other destruction”) implicate the Archivist’s notification duty as
well as the referral and other duties listed in the statute. For one, § 3106(b) overtly connects the
various duties. It provides that the referral duty is triggered by an agency head’s failure to “initiate
an action for such recovery or other redress within a reasonable period of time after [the Archivist
is] notified of any such unlawful action described in subsection (a).” 44 U.S.C. § 3106(b)
(emphasis added). In the latter italicized segment, the Archivist’s knowledge of “any” of the
aforementioned unlawful acts, including the seven forms of records mismanagement listed in the