PROJECT ON GOVERNMENT OVERSIGHT, INC. v. NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION et al
[…] Armstrong, 924 F.2d at 297;
5
Norton v. So. Utah Wilderness Alliance, 542 U.S. 55, 64 (2004); 5 U.S.C. §§ 706(1); 706(2)(A).1
Accordingly, the issue before the Court is whether the FRA does, in fact, require NARA and the
Archivist to take action by making a referral to the Attorney General over the deletion of text
messages. As in all matters of statutory interpretation, the Court will “begin with the text of the
statute.” Am. Fed’n. of Gov’t Emps., AFL-CIO, Loc. 3669 v. Shinseki, 709 F.3d 29, 33 (D.C. Cir.
2013).
At issue are two FRA provisions, § 2905 and § 3106, that impose three complementary
duties on government officials in instances of record mismanagement. First, both provisions
impose a notification duty. The head of a federal agency who becomes aware of “any actual,
impending, or threatened unlawful removal, defacing, alteration, or destruction of records in the
custody of the agency” must alert the Archivist, and vice versa. 44 U.S.C. § 3106(a) (emphasis
added); see also id. § 2905(a) (using almost identical language). Second, both provisions impose
a duty to initiate action. The Archivist must assist the agency head in initiating action “through