MARTIN v. UNITED STATES
[…] a declaratory judgment under 47 U.S.C. § 1754(c) to “remedy collateral indifference to a clear and
present risk of digital discrimination.” ECF No. 7 ¶ 148. None of the statutory provisions Martin
cites waives the United States’ sovereign immunity. For example, the FTCA provides no waiver
because Martin is not seeking “money damages” through this count. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). The
Tucker Act does not apply for similar reasons, as it waives sovereign immunity “only if the plaintiff seeks money.” Kidwell v. Dep’t of Army, Bd. for Correction of Mil. Recs., 56 F.3d 279, 285
(D.C. Cir. 1995). 47 U.S.C. § 1754(c) likewise fails to unambiguously waive the United States’
sovereign immunity. That provision lays out a general policy that the FCC and Attorney General
must “promote equal access to robust broadband internet access service by prohibiting deployment
discrimination.” 47 U.S.C. § 1754(c). Yet nowhere does it waive sovereign immunity if someone
thinks that the FCC and Attorney General are mishandling their responsibilities. See generally id.
47 U.S.C. §§ 151 and 309(j)(4)(D) & (j)(13) also lay out various federal broadband policies, yet