TRAVELERS UNITED, INC. v. HYATT HOTELS CORPORATION et al
[…] Id. § 28-3905(k)(1)(D); see Consumer Protection Act of 2012, D.C. Act 19-647 § 2(b)(3) (Jan. 25, 2013). First, the organization must be “a nonprofit ‘organized and operating,’ at least in part, ‘for the purpose of promoting interests or rights of consumers.’ ” Animal Legal Def. Fund v. Hormel Foods Corp., 258 A.3d 174, 185 (D.C. 2021) (quoting D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(15)). Second, “the consumer or 3 class of consumers must be capable of bringing suit in their own right.” Id. at 183 (citing D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(D)). Third, the organization “must have a sufficient nexus to the interests involved of the consumer or class . . . to adequately represent those interests.” Id. (alteration in original) (quoting D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(D)). If these three conditions are satisfied, the plaintiff organization may proceed with its case in D.C. Superior Court, even if the organization itself has not suffered any injury. See id.