TRAVELERS UNITED, INC. v. HYATT HOTELS CORPORATION et al
[…] I” and “II”), ECF Nos. 16, 18; and • the attachments to each of those submissions. In an exercise of its discretion, the Court finds that holding oral argument on the pending Motion is not necessary to the resolution of the issues before the Court. See LCvR 7(f). 2 A. The District of Columbia Consumer Protection Procedures Act (“CPPA”) The CPPA, a D.C. consumer protection statute, prohibits any “unfair or deceptive trade practice, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived, or damaged thereby.” D.C. Code § 28-3904. It is a violation of this statute to “misrepresent,” “fail to state,” or “use innuendo or ambiguity as to” any “material fact” in trade if doing so is misleading. Id. § 28-3904(e), (f), (f1). It is also a violation to “advertise or offer goods or services without the intent to sell them or without the intent to sell them as advertised or offered.” Id. § 28-3904(h). And it is a violation to “make false or misleading representations of fact concerning . . . price in comparison to price of competitors.” Id. § 28-3904(j). Like many consumer protection statutes, the CPPA authorizes private civil actions to enforce its provisions.