TRAVELERS UNITED, INC. v. HYATT HOTELS CORPORATION et al
[…] D.C. Code § 28-3904. It is a violation of this statute to “misrepresent,” “fail to state,” or “use innuendo or ambiguity as to” any “material fact” in trade if doing so is misleading. Id. § 28-3904(e), (f), (f1). It is also a violation to “advertise or offer goods or services without the intent to sell them or without the intent to sell them as advertised or offered.” Id. § 28-3904(h). And it is a violation to “make false or misleading representations of fact concerning . . . price in comparison to price of competitors.” Id. § 28-3904(j). Like many consumer protection statutes, the CPPA authorizes private civil actions to enforce its provisions. See D.C. Code § 28-3905(k). Available remedies in private suits include “[t]reble damages, or $1,500 per violation, whichever is greater, payable to the consumer.” Id. § 28-3905(k)(2). Successful plaintiffs may also be entitled to attorney’s fees, punitive damages, and injunctive relief against the unfair or deceptive practice. Id.