LOVETT v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] Loumiet v. United States, 948 F.3d 376, 382 (D.C. Cir. 2020). Secret Service officers also have different duties than DEA agents. Cf. Oliva, 973 F.3d at 443 (contrasting duties of VA hospital officers and DEA agents). Federal law enforcement officers concentrate on patrol and arrest functions; they are on the ground keeping the public safe, responding to calls for service. Meanwhile, federal agents usually specialize in a criminal field and engage in complex investigations involving sprawling cases. Compare 18 U.S.C.A. § 3056A(b)(2) (noting that the Secret Service Uniformed Division “shall possess privileges and powers similar to those of the members of the Metropolitan Police of the District of Columbia”) with 5 U.S.C. § App. 1 Reorg. Plan 2 1973 (recognizing the Attorney General and the agents under him may “make investigations . . . including activities relating to the suppression of illegal traffic in narcotics.”). So the everyday work of these officials is contextually distinct.