AMEER v. SCHOFER et al
[…] Id. The Court is unpersuaded. It is no secret that refused applications placed in administrative processing are sometimes granted. See Yaghoubnezhad, 2024 WL 2077551, at *1 n.1. And at this early stage, the Court finds that an order requiring State to speed up this process would plausibly redress Ameer’s injuries. Khazaei v. Blinken, 2023 WL 6065095, at *4 (D.D.C. Sept. 18, 2023). 6 3. Last, State contends that the Secretary cannot provide the relief requested and should be dismissed. The Court agrees. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a), the Secretary is granted broad control over “the administration and the enforcement of . . . immigration and nationality laws.” But he is expressly precluded from “the administration and the enforcement of . . . those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas.” Id. (emphasis added). In other words, the Secretary is precluded not only from “controlling [consular officers’] [visa] determinations,” Baan Rao, 985 F.3d at 1024, but also from administering or enforcing duties that merely “relate[]” to those determinations, 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a).