AMEER v. SCHOFER et al
[…] Dastagir v. Blinken, 557 F. Supp. 3d 160, 165 (D.D.C. 2021). These factors “strongly favor” State because “Congress has not supplied a rule of reason” or “statutory deadline” for processing non-immigrant H-1B visa applications. See Yaghoubnezhad, 2024 WL 2077551, at *12. “To the contrary, Congress has given the agencies wide discretion in the area of immigration processing.” Skalka v. Kelly, 246 F. Supp. 3d 147, 153–54 (D.D.C. 2017). Ameer argues that Congress set a timeframe for adjudication in 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b), which states that “[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing of the application.” But several courts have held that the “sense of Congress” language reflects that the provision is “precatory” and not binding on the agency. Palakuru v. Renaud, 521 F. Supp. 3d 46, 51 (D.D.C. 2021); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs. v.