PHIBRO ANIMAL HEALTH CORPORATION v. CALIFF et al
[…] which must include “a detailed description and analysis of the factual information (including all
relevant clinical and other investigational data) the applicant will present in support of [each]
objection.” 21 C.F.R. § 514.200(c)(1).
2
After reviewing “the data and information submitted in the objections and request for a
hearing,” § 514.200(c)(2), (3), the Commissioner of FDA (or the Commissioner’s delegee) may
grant a hearing “on any issue” for which the Commissioner determines that “a hearing is justified,”
§ 12.35(a); see § 514.200(c)(3). If the Commissioner determines that a hearing is justified, the
Commissioner will issue a notice that describes “[t]he parties to the hearing” and “the scope of the
hearing and the matters on which evidence may be introduced.” § 12.35(a)(3), (b). Alternatively,
if the Commissioner determines that “no genuine and substantial issue of fact precludes . . . the
withdrawal of approval of the application,” he will issue an order denying the hearing. §
514.200(c)(2).