PHIBRO ANIMAL HEALTH CORPORATION v. CALIFF et al
[…] If FDA later concludes that the DES Proviso does cover an approved drug, and thus that
the Delaney Clause applies, FDA must withdraw its approval of the drug, subject to notice and an
opportunity for a hearing. 21 U.S.C. § 360b(e)(1). Once FDA publishes the proposed withdrawal,
an applicant has 30 days to request a hearing and submit specific objections to the withdrawal,
which must include “a detailed description and analysis of the factual information (including all
relevant clinical and other investigational data) the applicant will present in support of [each]
objection.” 21 C.F.R. § 514.200(c)(1).
2
After reviewing “the data and information submitted in the objections and request for a
hearing,” § 514.200(c)(2), (3), the Commissioner of FDA (or the Commissioner’s delegee) may
grant a hearing “on any issue” for which the Commissioner determines that “a hearing is justified,”
§ 12.35(a); see § 514.200(c)(3). If the Commissioner determines that a hearing is justified, the