PHIBRO ANIMAL HEALTH CORPORATION v. CALIFF et al
[…] entitlement to further Agency review.” Id. (cleaned up). And in Alcoa Power Generating Inc. v.
FERC, another case Phibro relies upon, the agency had denied plaintiff’s petition for a declaratory
order and subsequently denied plaintiff’s motion for rehearing. 643 F.3d 963, 965–67 (D.C. Cir.
2011).
Here, in contrast to the Sackett plaintiffs, Phibro is entitled to further agency review: its
hearing request regarding the carbadox NADA withdrawal is currently pending before FDA, and
11
the Commissioner is required to rule on it. See 21 C.F.R. § 12.24(a) (“As soon as possible the
Commissioner will review all objections and requests for hearing filed under § 12.22 and
determine . . . [w]hether the regulation should be modified or revoked . . . [or] [w]hether a hearing
has been justified.”). And unlike the Alcoa plaintiff, Phibro has not yet received an agency denial
(or grant) of its request. Although Phibro’s hearing request relates to the NADA withdrawal