WILLIAMSON v. ANALYTICS CONSULTING LLC. et al
[…] explicitly mandatory language’ such as ‘specific directives’ that if certain conditions are met, ‘a
particular outcome must follow.’” D.C. MTD at 5–6 (quoting Langeman, 88 F.4th at 295).
Williamson counters that the “approval of his claim created a reasonable expectation of
receiving the award,” and that “expectation constitutes a property interest protected by the Fifth
Amendment.” Opp. to D.C. MTD at 19–20. He maintains that the District did not have
discretion in administering the awards because D.C. Code § 1-301.86c, the statute governing the
Fund, instructs the City to “determine whether the individual owes any amount to the District
and deduct the amount owed from the award to the individual, if any.” Id. at 5–6, 10–12
(quoting D.C. Code § 1-301.86c(d)). While the District may have had discretion on how to
allocate the funds according to the terms of the settlement, Williamson argues, once it opted to