ALBINA HEAD START, INC. v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES et al
[…] could “be protracted.” Id. at 28. The report concluded that “[c]ompetition for grants might
create a stronger incentive for those grantees that are not performing up to standards to correct
their problems.” Id. at 31.
Congress responded by introducing a “Designation Renewal System” in the Head Start
for School Readiness Act of 2007, instructing the Secretary of Health and Human Services to
develop a system to determine whether a Head Start grantee was “successfully delivering a highquality and comprehensive Head Start program.” Head Start for School Readiness Act of 2007,
Pub. L. No. 110-134 § 7, 121 Stat. 1363, 1379–80 (2007) (codified at 42 U.S.C.
§ 9836(c)(6)(A)). The Secretary was required to convene an expert panel to “provide[]
recommendations on the proposed system for designation renewal that takes into account”
various criteria. Id. (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9836(c)(4)). The Secretary has since promulgated
regulations establishing seven conditions under which a Head Start agency will be required to
compete for its next five years of funding, including when the Head Start agency “has two or
more deficiencies.” 45 C.F.R. § 1304.11(a). A Head Start agency found “to be delivering a
high-quality and comprehensive Head Start program shall be designated . . . as a Head Start
agency for the period of 5 years described in [42 U.S.C. § 9833].” Head Start for School
Readiness Act, § 7 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9836(c)(7)(A)(i)). In contrast, a Head Start agency
3
found “to not be delivering a high-quality and comprehensive Head Start program shall be
subject to an open competition.” Id. (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 9836(c)(7)(A)(ii)); see also 42
U.S.C. § 9836(d) (establishing considerations for designation of a Head Start agency through
competition).
Although not legally binding, the accompanying legislative report from the then-titled