SERVIER PHARMACEUTICALS LLC. v. BECERRA et al
[…] Specifically, CMS will match the labeler code extracted from the first 5 digits of each [National Drug Code] to the manufacturer. Dkt. 18-1 at 66. A National Drug Code is “a numeric code” that identifies the “labeler, product, and package size and type” of a particular “finished drug product or unfinished drug.” 21 C.F.R. § 207.33(a). It has three parts: a “labeler code,” a “product code,” and a “package code.” Id. § 207.33(b)(1)(i)–(iii). The labeler code is a unique four- or five-digit sequence “assigned by the [Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”)]” to “[e]ach person who engages in manufacturing, repacking, relabeling, or private label distribution of a drug subject to listing.” Id. § 207.33(b)(1)(i), (c)(1). The product and package codes, on the other hand, are proposed by “[e]ach manufacturer, repacker, or relabeler,” who “must propose” to the FDA a unique National Drug Code “for each package size and type of drug that it manufacturers, repacks, or relabels for commercial distribution.” Id. § 207.33(d)(1)(i).