SERVIER PHARMACEUTICALS LLC. v. BECERRA et al
[…] The phrase “specified small manufacturer drugs” is defined, in turn, to mean, “with respect to a specified small manufacturer, for 2021, an applicable drug that is produced, prepared, propagated, compounded, converted, or processed by the manufacturer.” Id. § 1395w-114c(g)(4)(C)(ii)(II)(aa). And an “agreement . . . under section 1395w-114a” refers to an agreement between the manufacturer and CMS for 2021 pursuant to the Medicare Coverage Gap Discount Program—that is, a CGDP agreement—under which the manufacturer agreed “to provide applicable beneficiaries access to discounted prices for applicable drugs of the manufacturer,” id. § 1395w-114a(b)(1)(A) (2018), and agreed to provide reimbursement in “an amount equal to the difference between . . . the negotiated price of the applicable drug [and] the discounted price of the applicable drug,” id. § 1395w114a(c)(1)(A)(iv).