SERVIER PHARMACEUTICALS LLC. v. BECERRA et al
[…] The second layer, referred to as the “coverage” layer, applied to expenditures made after the beneficiary reached the deductible amount. Under that layer, the insurance company paid 75% of the “negotiated price” of covered drugs, and the beneficiary was responsible for paying the remaining amount 1 Insurers can also offer “alternative prescription drug coverage” with a different benefit design, so long as the Secretary approves the plan as compliant with a host of requirements designed to ensure that the alternative plan is at least as generous to beneficiaries as the standard plan. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(c). 2 The statute provided for an “annual percentage increase” to the deductible, initial coverage limit, and annual out-of-pocket threshold that was tied to the “average per capita aggregate expenditures for covered part D drugs in the United States for part D eligible individuals, as determined by the Secretary.” 42 U.S.C. § 13952-102(b)(6). 3 due.