SERVIER PHARMACEUTICALS LLC. v. BECERRA et al
[…] In response, CMS defends its reading of the statute, and it asserts that it relied on accurate information and adequately explained its reasons for rejecting Servier’s request for recalculation. A. Contrary to Law Servier’s principal argument takes issue with CMS’s reading of the MDP statute. The parties agree that Servier satisfies the first criterion for 2021—that is, it qualifies as a “specified manufacturer.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114c(g)(4)(C)(ii)(I)(aa). They disagree, however, about whether it satisfies the second criterion, which asks whether total Part D expenditures “for any one of the specified small manufacturer drugs of the manufacturer that are covered by the [CGDP] agreement or agreements . . . of such manufacturer for” 2021 represented at least 80% “of the total [Part D] expenditures for all specified small manufacturer drugs of the manufacturer that are covered by such agreement or agreements for [2021].”