SERVIER PHARMACEUTICALS LLC. v. BECERRA et al
[…] Id. (emphasis omitted). But this textual argument relies on a strawman while ignoring key portions of the governing text. Servier is, of course, correct that the MDP statute does not use the word “dispensed.” It does, however, refer to “total expenditures under part D for any one of the specified small manufacturer drugs,” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114c(g)(4)(C)(ii)(I)(bb), and it defines “total expenditures” to include “total gross covered prescription drug costs,” id. § 1395w- 25 114c(g)(4)(D), which, in turn, requires an assessment of “the costs incurred under [each Part D enrollees’] plan . . . including costs directly related to the dispensing of covered part D drugs,” id. § 1395w-115(b)(3) (emphasis added). But more importantly, the absence or presence of the word “dispensed” has no bearing on whether the relevant “expenditures” must be for a drug manufactured by the entity seeking “specified small manufacturer” status.