SERVIER PHARMACEUTICALS LLC. v. BECERRA et al
[…] qualifies as a “specified small manufacturer” if and only if in 2021: the total expenditures under part D for any one of the specified small manufacturer drugs of the manufacturer that are covered by the agreement or agreements under section 1395w-114a of this title of such manufacturer for such year and covered under this part during such year are equal to or more than 80 percent of the total expenditures under this part for all specified small manufacturer drugs of the manufacturer that are covered by such agreement or agreements for such year and covered under this part during such year. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114c(g)(4)(C)(ii)(I)(bb). The phrase “specified small manufacturer drugs” is defined, in turn, to mean, “with respect to a specified small manufacturer, for 2021, an applicable drug that is produced, prepared, propagated, compounded, converted, or processed by the manufacturer.” Id. § 1395w-114c(g)(4)(C)(ii)(II)(aa).