ALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS et al v. BESSENT et al
[…] Id. at 1160. Plaintiffs’ efforts to obtain an agencywide injunction by channeling Privacy Act claims through the APA would be an end run around these common-sense principles and should be rejected. b. Internal Revenue Code For similar reasons, it would be inappropriate to allow Plaintiffs to use the APA to create an end-run around the remedial scheme provided in the Internal Revenue Code for violations of 26 U.S.C. § 6103. Congress created a waiver of sovereign immunity for violations of § 6103 by authorizing only civil damages against the United States in 26 U.S.C. § 7431. Specifically, § 7431 18 Case 1:25-cv-00313-CKK Document 24 Filed 02/12/25 Page 26 of 33 authorizes a right of action against the United States if “any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information . . . in violation of section 6103.” 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(1).