ALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS et al v. BESSENT et al
[…] Treasury in connection with “the President’s DOGE efforts.” See Feb. 8 Decl. of Thomas H.
Krause, Jr. (“Krause Decl. I”), ECF No. 15-1, ¶¶ 1, 11; Feb. 12 Decl. of Thomas H. Krause, Jr.
(“Krause Decl. II”), ECF No. 24-1, ¶ 11; Decl. of Michael J. Wenzler (“Wenzler Decl.”), ECF No.
24-3, ¶¶ 3, 9.
The first person assigned, Marko Elez, was named a “Special Advisor for Information
Technology and Modernization” on January 21, 2025. Wenzler Decl. ¶ 9. Elez was appointed as
a “temporary transitional Schedule C” employee under 5 C.F.R. § 213.3302, which allows certain
temporary appointments “during the 1-year period immediately following a change in presidential
administration.” Wenzler Decl. ¶ 9. In this role, Elez was responsible for conducting “special and
confidential studies on a variety of strategies and issues related to Treasury’s information
technology,” analyzing Treasury systems, and “making recommendations to strengthen Treasury’s
8
hardware and software.”