ALLIANCE FOR RETIRED AMERICANS et al v. BESSENT et al
[…] individuals that impliedly forbids other relief under the APA. See Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish
Band, 567 U.S. at 216. Therefore, the availability of a Privacy Act suit for damages does not take
this case outside the scope of the waiver of sovereign immunity in § 702 of the APA and does not
affect this Court’s subject-matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ APA claims.
Defendants advance one final, related argument that this Court lacks jurisdiction over
Plaintiffs’ APA claims. See Defs.’ Opp’n at 15–19. That argument proceeds as follows: Section
704 of the APA subjects to judicial review “agency action for which there is no other adequate
remedy in a court.” 5 U.S.C. § 704. The Privacy Act provides for individual damages suits for
“intentional and willful” violations of its provisions. 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1)(D), (g)(4). Similarly,
the Internal Revenue Code provides for “damages against the United States” for improper