WILCOX v. TRUMP et al
[…] ‘non-partisan’ and ‘to act with entire impartiality’” (quoting Humphrey’s Ex’r, 295 U.S. at 624)).
The Board, like the FTC, is “predominately quasi judicial and quasi legislative” in nature, with
the primary responsibility of impartially reviewing decisions made by ALJs. Humphrey’s Ex’r,
292 U.S. at 624; see 29 U.S.C. § 160. In fact, the Board does not prosecute labor cases nor
enforce its rulings. The side of the NLRB managed by the General Counsel—who is removable
at-will by the President—carries out those more “executive” powers. See 29 U.S.C. § 153(d)
(describing the General Counsel’s “final authority, on behalf of the Board” over “the
13
investigation of charges and issuance of complaints . . . and . . . the prosecution of such
complaints before the Board”). As plaintiff correctly states, the Board closely resembles the
FTC and is thus “squarely at the heart of the rule adopted in Humphrey’s Executor.” Pl.’s Mem.
at 9.
Numerous other offices have followed the mold of the NLRB and FTC with