WILCOX v. TRUMP et al
[…] may appoint attorneys to do so). Id. §§ 154, 160(e); In re NLRB, 304 U.S. 486, 495 (1938)
(noting compliance with a Board order is not obligatory until entered as a decree by a court).
Aside from adjudicating disputes, the Board may also conduct and certify the outcome of union
elections, 29 U.S.C. § 159, and promulgate rules and regulations to carry out its statutory duties,
id. § 156.
Although both the Board members and the GC are appointed by the President with
“advice and consent” from the Senate, id. §§ 153(a), (d), only the Board is protected from
removal at-will by the President, who is authorized to remove a Board member “upon notice and
hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, but for no other cause,” id. § 153(a). Such
restrictions were intentional; much like many other multimember entities, the Board was
designed to be an independent panel of experts that could impartially adjudicate disputes. See 29
U.S.C. § 153(a); Kirti Datla & Richard L. Revesz, Deconstructing Independent Agencies (and