GLOBAL HEALTH COUNCIL et al v. DONALD J. TRUMP et al
[…] observe that Congress’s “appropriations acts grant the President significant discretion in how to
use these funds.” Glob. Health, ECF No. 34 at 33. They also cite City of New Haven v. United
States, 809 F.2d 900, 901 (D.C. Cir. 1987), to argue that a “pause” in funding does not qualify as
an impoundment. Glob. Health, ECF No. 34 at 35. These arguments are unavailing. No one does
or could doubt that the Executive is afforded significant discretion in administering the funds
appropriated or, as Defendants put it, “how to use these funds.” See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2151b(c)(1)
(authorizing the President “to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may
determine,” for certain programs). As described, the constitutional partnership between the
political branches has always recognized the Executive’s role in determining how appropriated
funds are spent. The critical point here, which Defendants do not contest, is that Congress’s