GLOBAL HEALTH COUNCIL et al v. DONALD J. TRUMP et al
[…] the Court in supervision of discrete or ongoing Executive decisions, as well as relief that goes
beyond what their claims allow. For the reasons herein, the Court grants in part and denies in part
Plaintiffs’ motions for a preliminary injunction.
I.
Background
A. The Political Branches’ Joint Framework For The Provision And Administration
Of Foreign Aid
The general framework for foreign aid relevant here began with Congress’s enactment of
the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (“FAA”), Pub. L. No. 87-195, 75 Stat. 424 (codified as
amended at 22 U.S.C. § 2151 et seq.). In the FAA, Congress sets forth principles to guide U.S.
foreign policy as it relates to foreign aid. Congress “reaffirms the traditional humanitarian ideals
of the American people and renews its commitment to assist people in developing countries to
eliminate hunger, poverty, illness, and ignorance.” 22 U.S.C. § 2151(a). The act further declares
that “a principal objective of the foreign policy of the United States is the encouragement and
sustained support of the people of developing countries in their efforts to acquire the knowledge
and resources essential to development and to build the economic, political, and social institutions
3
which will improve the quality of their lives.” Id. Congress also sets forth specific priorities for
such foreign assistance: “(1) the alleviation of the worst physical manifestations of poverty among
the world’s poor majority; (2) the promotion of conditions enabling developing countries to