ANCHOR SAVINGS BANK v. USA
[…] A, ECF No. 328-1, at 33. - 28 - official who may acknowledge a deed, and the official shall certify the assignment. The certificate shall state that the official completely explained the assignment when it was acknowledged. An assignment under this subsection is valid for any purpose. 31 U.S.C. §3727(b). The court finds that the conveyance by FDIC of the Anchor claim against the United States is clearly an “assignment” for the purposes of the Assignment of Claims Act, which is “a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government or an interest in the claim . . . .” 31 U.S.C. § 3272(a). Nonetheless, the court finds that the Act does not apply to assignments made by government agencies (like FDIC-C), for the following reasons.