JICARILLA v. USA
[…] Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587-88 (citing United
States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962)); see also Stovall v. United States, 94 Fed. Cl.
336, 344 (2010); L.P. Consulting Grp., Inc. v. United States, 66 Fed. Cl. 238, 240 (2005).
A.
“It is axiomatic that the United States may not be sued without its consent and that the
existence of consent is a prerequisite for jurisdiction.” United States v. Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206,
212 (1983) (Mitchell II). The Nation asserts federal subject-matter jurisdiction under the Indian
Tucker Act (as it is colloquially known), 28 U.S.C. § 1505. That Act provides:
The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim
against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe . . .
whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the
United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise
would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an
Indian tribe, band, or group.
28 U.S.C. § 1505. The reference in this provision to “which otherwise would be cognizable in
the Court of Federal Claims” incorporates the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491. The latter
provision, in turn, grants this court “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim against the
United States founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any regulation of