JICARILLA v. USA
[…] -4-
trust funds”), 161a (“Trust funds in trust in Treasury Department; investment by Secretary of the
Treasury”), 162a (“Deposit of tribal funds in banks; . . . investments”), and, to a lesser extent, the
American Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act of 1994, 25 U.S.C. §§ 4001 et seq. (the
1994 Trust Fund Act), which recognizes and codifies the existing trust relationship. These
statutes expressly refer to the United States as “trustee of the various Indian tribes,” id. § 161,
and to the accounts at issue as “tribal trust funds,” see, e.g., id. § 162a. They confer control and
discretion upon the United States with respect to the management and investment of the funds.
Thus, section 161 requires the United States to deposit in the Treasury and pay interest on such
funds when “the best interests of the Indians will be promoted by such deposits, in lieu of
investments.” And, section 162a acknowledges “[t]rust responsibilities of the Secretary of the
Interior,” stating that they “shall include (but are not limited to)” providing “adequate systems
for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances.” Id. § 162a(d); see also Misplaced Trust,