JADE TRADING, LLC et al v. USA
[…] Jt. Ex. 109.
Jade Trading I
In Jade Trading I, the Court held that the spread transaction lacked economic substance,
stating:
In sum, this transaction’s fictional loss, inability to realize a profit, lack of
investment character, meaningless inclusion in a partnership, and disproportionate
tax advantage as compared to the amount invested and potential return, compel a
conclusion that the spread transaction objectively lacked economic substance.
80 Fed. Cl. at 14.
4
The Court further determined that the accuracy-related penalties applied because
§ 6226(f) confers jurisdiction on this Court to determine the “applicability of any penalty, addition
to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.” Id. at 41
(quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f)). Specifically, § 6226(f) provides:
Scope of Judicial Review. A court with which a petition is filed in accordance
with this section shall have jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the
partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the [FPAA] relates, the proper
allocation of such items among the partners, and the applicability of any penalty,
addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership
item.
26 U.S.C. § 6226(f). Section 6231(a)(3) defines “partnership item” as follows:
Partnership item. The term “partnership item” means, with respect to a
partnership, any item required to be taken into account for the partnership’s