JADE TRADING, LLC et al v. USA
[…] this partnership proceeding. As such, it is ordered that with the exception of adjustments that
relate to penalties under § 6662, the adjustments to the partnership items of Jade Trading are
correct as determined and set forth in the FPAA.8
s/Mary Ellen Coster Williams
MARY ELLEN COSTER WILLIAMS
Judge
8
Despite the lack of jurisdiction over the penalties, this Court does not dismiss Plaintiffs’
petition for readjustment of the FPAA in part, insofar as Plaintiffs challenge the FPAA’s
application of penalties. This is because § 6226(h) provides that a “decision of the court
dismissing the action shall be considered as its decision that the [FPAA] is correct.” Here, this
Court’s ruling on remand that it lacks jurisdiction to determine the applicability of penalties does
not constitute a decision finding the application of the penalties in the FPAA to be correct. In