K2 TRADING VENTURES, LLC, v. USA
[…] Section 722 addresses partnership basis, stating:
The basis of an interest in a partnership acquired by a contribution of property,
including money, to the partnership shall be the amount of such money and the
adjusted basis of such property to the contributing partner at the time of the
contribution . . . .
At issue here is whether Puramsetti was required to reduce its basis in its partnership
interest by the sold option assumed by K2, or whether this type of “liability” was too uncertain to
fit within the parameters of a “liability” within the meaning of section 752. The statute itself
does not define liability. Section 752(b) states:
Any decrease in a partner’s share of the liabilities of a partnership, or any
decrease in a partner’s individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by the
partnership of such individual liabilities, shall be considered as a distribution of
money to the partner by the partnership.
In claiming tax benefits, Plaintiff treats the sold options assumed by K2 as contingent
obligations, not liabilities, for purposes of lowering the basis in Puramsetti’s partnership interests
under section 752(b). As noted in Jade Trading, earlier interpretations of the Code suggested