ST. BERNARD PARISH GOVERNMENT v. USA
[…] operative facts of the claims alleged in the District Court Action and those alleged in the COFC
Action, the COFC Action should be stayed until the District Court rules on the March 30, 2007
5
A Standard Form 95 is the form used to submit a claim against a federal agency under
the Federal Tort Claims Act for personal property damage or loss, personal injury, or wrongful
death caused by the negligent acts of a federal government employee. See U.S. ARMY CORPS OF
ENGINEERS, http://www.mvn.usace.army.mil/oc/oc_claim.asp (last visited June 24, 2011).
6
Section 1500 of Title 28 of the United States Code deprives this court of jurisdiction
over any claim “for or in respect to which the plaintiff . . . has pending in any other court any suit
or process against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1500.
4
Motion For Class Certification, to ensure that the United States Court of Federal Claims’
jurisdiction is not compromised. Gov’t Mot. at 10.
The Government further explains that staying the COFC Action will not prejudice the