CONSOL ENERGY, INC., v. USA
[…] Court’s entry of judgment in favor of the government, Consolidation Coal. Co. v.
United States, 615 F.3d 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2010), and the Supreme Court denied
plaintiffs’ petition for a writ of certiorari on June 13, 2011. The Court then lifted
the stay in these cases on December 8, 2011.
I.
Background
In 1977, Congress passed the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation
Act of 1977 (“SMCRA”), 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201–1328 (2000), which established the
Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fund in order to restore natural resources damaged
by coal mining. Id. § 1231(c). This fund is paid for by an assessment of an
Abandoned Mine Land reclamation fee. Id. § 1232. Coal producers must pay to
the Secretary of the Interior “35 cents per ton of coal produced by surface coal
mining and 15 cents per ton of coal produced by underground mining.” Id. The
statute does not define “coal produced.” The Department of the Interior has
promulgated a regulation that requires that the “fee on each ton of coal produced
for sale, transfer, or use” will “be determined by the weight and value [of the