CONSOL ENERGY, INC., v. USA
[…] In Consol. II, the Federal Circuit relied on Cyprus Amax Co. v. United
States, 205 F.3d 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2000), to hold that this Court has jurisdiction
over Export Clause challenges to the reclamation fee, but the government argues
that a recent Supreme Court decision has called into question both Cyprus Amax
and Consol. II. See United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Mining Co., 533 U.S. 1
(2008). Because this Court may not ignore the decision of the Federal Circuit in
Consol. II, which is directly on point, the Court holds that it continues to have
jurisdiction over plaintiffs’ claims.
Under Section 1276(a)(1) of the SMCRA, “[a]ny action by the Secretary
promulgating national rules or regulations . . . shall be subject to judicial review
in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia Circuit” and any
such challenges must be filed “within sixty days from the date of such action.” 30
U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1) (2000). In Amerikohl Mining, Inc. v. United States, the
Federal Circuit held that this language shows that “Congress intended the District